Scholarship & Award Recipients

FALL/WINTER 2021-2022

Scholarships & Awards

Recipient

Alfred Poynt Award in Poetry Margaret Huntley
Alumni Gold Medal Éléonore Julien
Avie Bennett Prize in Canadian Literature Kye Handelman
Baldwin Family Scholarship in English Language and Literature Samantha Ellis
Baldwin Family Scholarship in English Language and Literature Hannah Brogden
Bentley Scholarship in English, Faculty of Arts and Humanities Cole Van Der Velden
Bentley Scholarship in English, Faculty of Arts and Humanities Katherine Barbour
Bentley Scholarship in English, Faculty of Arts and Humanities Faith Caswell
Bounce Scholarship Julia Albert
Frances Weir Scholarship Kye Handelman
Honours Specialization in Creative Writing and English Language & Literature Kaitlyn Lonnee
Honours Major in English Language and Literature Hope Mahood
Honours Major in Theatre Studies Paige Blondeel
Honours Specialization in Film Studies Sonia Soave
Honours Major in Film Studies Alexandra Rozenberg
K.P.R. Neville Memorial Scholarship Danielle Gregory
Kathleen V. Pearce Scholarship Liam Waterman
Kristin Brady Memorial Prize Sydney Force
Lillian Kroll Prize in Creative Writing Benjamin Maharaj
Mackie Cryderman Award for Excellence in Creative Writing or Theatre Studies Abigail Robitaille
Marguerite R. Dow Canadian Heritage Award Jessica Le
Marguerite Torney Scholarship Liam Waterman
Marie Smibert Writing Program Achievement Prize (Category 1) Safaa Ali
Marie Smibert Writing Program Achievement Prize (Category 3) Victoria Schroeder
Marie Smibert Writing Prize (Highest Mark Writing 2202F/G) Jack Hillier
Marie Smibert Writing Scholarship (Introductory Expository Writing) Grace Gong
Mary R. Stewart Scholarship Heidi Williams
Pauline Brooks and Christopher Armitage Scholarship in English Literature Dulmi Wickremasinghe
Rhoda Ann Rinn Scholarship in English Literature Samantha Ellis
Rod McQueen Scholarship in English Matthew Dawkins
Stanley Jay - Myrtle Rowntree Memorial Scholarship Liam Waterman
Thomas F. McCracken Scholarship Cole Van Der Velden
Undergraduate Essay Prize Andrew Fullerton
William Ferguson Tamblyn Scholarship Benjamin Power
William Ferguson Tamblyn Scholarship Kiani Cecil
William Ware Tamblyn Scholarship Benjamin Power
William Wyatt Scholarship in English Language and Literature Samantha Ellis

Previous Scholarship & Award Recipients

FALL/WINTER 2020-21

Congratulations to all of our scholarship and award winners! While we know we can’t replicate the joy of an in-person celebration, we’re thrilled to recognize the academic achievements of our outstanding undergraduate students by highlighting them in this video.

Scholarships & Awards

Recipient

Alfred Poynt Award in Poetry Akshi Chadha
Alumni Gold Medal Emma Dickson
Avie Bennett Prize in Canadian Literature Liam Waterman
Baldwin Family Scholarship in English Language and Literature Jack Bradley
Baldwin Family Scholarship in English Language and Literature Matthew Dawkins
Bentley Scholarship and Gold Medal in the Faculty of Arts and Humanities Emily Moyer
Bentley Scholarship in English, Faculty of Arts and Humanities Matthew Dawkins
Bentley Scholarship in English, Faculty of Arts and Humanities Asia Porcu
Bentley Scholarship in English, Faculty of Arts and Humanities Liam Waterman
Bounce Scholarship Emily Moyer
Frances Weir Scholarship Emily Moyer
Gold Medal for the Honours Major in English Jerika Caduhada
Governor General’s Silver Medal Emily Moyer
Helen M. B. Allison Gold Medal Emily Moyer
Honours Specialization in Film Studies Jenny Yang
K.P.R. Neville Memorial Scholarship Heidi Williams
Kathleen V. Pearce Scholarship Erin Turnbull
Kristin Brady Memorial Prize Abigail Gerassime
Lillian Kroll Prize in Creative Writing Carly Pews
Mackie Cryderman Award for Excellence in Creative Writing or Theatre Studies Kaitlyn Lonnee
Marguerite R. Dow Canadian Heritage Award Zanna Fong
Marguerite Torney Scholarship Natasha George
Marie Smibert Writing Program Achievement Prize (Category 1) Muhammad Zakar
Marie Smibert Writing Program Achievement Prize (Category 3) Mary Hamilton
Marie Smibert Writing Program Achievement Prize (Category 4) Sahaana Kuganesan
Marie Smibert Writing Prize (Highest Mark Writing 2202F/G) Madeleine Schaafsma (prize of $700)
Marie Smibert Writing Scholarship (Introductory Expository Writing) Michael Dolan (prize of $2000)
Mary R. Stewart Scholarship Eleonore Julien
Pauline Brooks and Christopher Armitage Scholarship in English Literature Denise Zhu
Rhoda Ann Rinn Scholarship in English Literature Liam Waterman
Stanley Jay - Myrtle Rowntree Memorial Scholarship Maahi Patel
Thomas F. McCracken Scholarship Margaret DeCoste
Undergraduate Essay Prize Emily Moyer
Wade-Walters Scholarship Amy Wang
William Ferguson Tamblyn Scholarship Emily Moyer
William Ferguson Tamblyn Scholarship Amy Wang
William Ware Tamblyn Scholarship Emily Moyer
William Wyatt Scholarship in English Language and Literature Asia Porcu

FALL/WINTER 2019-20

Scholarships & Awards

Recipient

Alfred Poynt Award in Poetry Julia Rooth
Avie Bennett Prize in Canadian Literature Alanna Zorgdrager
Baldwin Family Scholarship in English Language and Literature Hope Mahood
Baldwin Family Scholarship in English Language and Literature Alison Taylor
Bentley Scholarship in English, Faculty of Arts and Humanities Hope Mahood
Bentley Scholarship in English, Faculty of Arts and Humanities Julia Albert**
Bentley Scholarship in English, Faculty of Arts and Humanities Natasha George**
Bounce Scholarship Taylor Rousselle
Helen M. B. Allison Gold Medal
Taylor Rousselle
K.P.R. Neville Memorial Scholarship Eleonore Julien
Kathleen V. Pearce Scholarship Amy Wang
Kristin Brady Memorial Prize Erin Anderson
Lillian Kroll Prize in Creative Writing Gabrielle Drolet
Mackie Cryderman Award for Excellence in Creative Writing or Theatre Studies Gabrielle Drolet
Marguerite R. Dow Canadian Heritage Award Brittany Robinson
Marguerite Torney Scholarship Margaret DeCoste
Marie Smibert Writing Prize (Highest Mark Writing 2202F/G) Jillian Cavuoti
Marie Smibert Writing Program Achievement Prize (Category 3) Akshi Chadha
Marie Smibert Writing Scholarship (Introductory Expository Writing) Laura Matias
Pauline Brooks and Christopher Armitage Scholarship in English Literature Akshi Chadha
Rhoda Ann Rinn Scholarship in English Literature Julia Albert
Rod McQueen Scholarship in English Britney Forget
Rogers Family Award In Arts* Lela Burt
Stanley Jay - Myrtle Rowntree Memorial Scholarship Amy Wang
The Parents Fund Award In The Faculty of Arts and Humanities* Quinn Schneider
Thomas F. McCracken Scholarship Emily Moyer
Undergraduate Essay Prize Lily Wilde
Wade-Walters Scholarship Taylor Rousselle
William Ferguson Tamblyn Scholarship Roshana Ghaedi
William Ferguson Tamblyn Scholarship Emily Moyer
William Ware Tamblyn Scholarship Emily Moyer
William Wyatt Scholarship in English Language and Literature Julia Albert

*Provided by the Faculty of Arts & Humanities
**Awarded retroactively

FALL/WINTER 2018-19

Scholarships & Awards

Recipient

Alfred Poynt Award in Poetry Noelle Schmidt
Avie Bennett Prize in Canadian Literature Meher Hakim
Baldwin Family Scholarship in English Language and Literature Jerika Caduhada
Baldwin Family Scholarship in English Language and Literature Britney Forget
Bentley Scholarship in English, Faculty of Arts and Humanities Akshi Chadha
Bounce Scholarship Alexandra Busch
John McEachern Scholarship Alina Kleinsasser
Kathleen V. Pearce Scholarship Taylor Rousselle
Lillian Kroll Prize in Creative Writing Elizabeth Sak
Mackie Cryderman Award for Excellence in Creative Writing or Theatre Studies Camille Intson
Marguerite R. Dow Canadian Heritage Award Gabrielle Drolet & Noelle Schmidt
Marguerite Torney Scholarship Emily Moyer
Marie Smibert Writing Program Achievement Prize Jack Convery (Cat 1), Jain Bhawani (Cat 2), Erica McKeen (Cat 3)
Marie Smibert Writing Prize in Writing 2202F/G Mohammed Sarikahya
Marie Smibert Writing Scholarship in an Introductory Expository Writing Course Jia Yi Guo
Pauline Brooks and Christopher Armitage Scholarship in English Literature Roshana Ghaedi
Rhoda Ann Rinn Scholarship in English Literature Shelby Hohmann
Stanley Jay - Myrtle Rowntree Memorial Scholarship Taylor Rousselle
Thomas F. McCracken Scholarship David Matheson
Undergraduate Essay Prize Jiali (Betty) Wang
Wade-Walters Scholarship Jennifer Hillhouse
William Ferguson Tamblyn Scholarship Annie Li
William Ferguson Tamblyn Scholarship Camille Intson
William Ware Tamblyn Scholarship Annie Li
William Wyatt Scholarship in English Language and Literature Jerika Caduhada

FALL/WINTER 2017-18

Scholarships & Awards

Recipient

Alfred Poynt Award in Poetry Jonathan Pavey
Avie Bennett Prize in Canadian Literature Roshana Ghaedi
Baldwin Family Scholarship in English Language and Literature Amelia Eqbal
Baldwin Family Scholarship in English Language and Literature Alexandra Busch
Bentley Scholarship in English, Faculty of Arts and Humanities Si Bao
Bounce Scholarship Maria McCann
Helen M.B. Allison Gold Medal for Honors English Language and Literature Emma Croll-Baehre
Kathleen V. Pearce Scholarship Alina Kleinsasser
Kristin Brady Memorial Prize Bailey Baggio
Lillian Kroll Prize in Creative Writing Camille Intson
Marguerite R. Dow Canadian Heritage Award Emma Croll-Baehre & Trevor Zaple
Marguerite Torney Scholarship Annie Li
Rhoda Ann Rinn Scholarship in English Literature Taylor Rousselle
Rhoda Ann Rinn Scholarship in English Literature Annie Li
Rod McQueen Scholarship in English Camille Intson
Stanley Jay - Myrtle Rowntree Memorial Scholarship Annie Li
Thomas F. McCracken Scholarship Joanna Shepherd Mohammed
Timothy Findley Memorial Scholarship Camille Intson
Undergraduate Essay Prize Gillian Nangreave
University of Western Ontario Gold Medal for Honors Major in English Language and Literature, and the University of Western Ontario Gold Medal for Honors Major in Art History & Studio Art Madeleine Campbell
University of Western Ontario Gold Medal for Honors Specialization in Creative Writing and English Language and Literature Joanna Shepherd Mohammed
Wade-Walters Scholarship Kristen Nadal
William Ferguson Tamblyn Scholarship Marta Croll-Baehre
William Ferguson Tamblyn Scholarship Emma Croll-Baehre
William Ware Tamblyn Scholarship Marta Croll-Baehre
William Wyatt Scholarship in English Language and Literature Roshana Ghaedi

FALL/WINTER 2016-17

Scholarships & Awards

Recipient

Alfred Poynt Award in Poetry Marta Croll-Baehre
Avie Bennett Prize in Canadian Literature Jennifer Tombs
Baldwin Family Scholarship in English Language and Literature Alina Kleinsasser
Baldwin Family Scholarship in English Language and Literature Jill O'Craven
Bentley Scholarship in English, Faculty of Arts and Humanities Emma Cohen
Bounce Scholarship Hailey Lessard
Frances Weir Gold Medal and Scholarship Sarah Crook
Helen M.B. Allison Gold Medal Margaret Cormack
Honors Specialization in Creative Writing and English Language & Literature Dessa Hayes
John McEachern Scholarship Sarah Crook
K.P.R. Neville Memorial Scholarship Alina Kleinsasser
Kathleen V. Pearce Scholarship Emma Croll-Baehre
Kristin Brady Memorial Prize Aesha Nananso
Lillian Kroll Prize in Creative Writing Jasmeen Anjali Siddiqui
Major in English Language and Literature Sarah Shaughnessy
Marguerite R. Dow Canadian Heritage Award Alero Ogbeide
Marguerite Torney Scholarship Emma Croll-Baehre
Rhoda Ann Rinn Scholarship in English Literature Stefanie Tom
Rhoda Ann Rinn Scholarship in English Literature Emma Croll-Baehre
Stanley Jay - Myrtle Rowntree Memorial Scholarship Emma Croll-Baehre
Thomas F. McCracken Scholarship Marta Croll-Baehre
Timothy Findley Memorial Scholarship Gillian Nangreave
Wade-Walters Scholarship Salima Naki
William Ferguson Tamblyn Scholarship Maria McCann
William Ferguson Tamblyn Scholarship Margaret Cormack
William Ware Tamblyn Scholarship Sarah Shaughnessy
William Wyatt Scholarship in English Language and Literature Stefanie Tom