Faculty Resources

Faculty Extranet
The By-Laws of the Department of English
Committees of the Department of English, 2019-20
Undergraduate Grading Criteria PDF document

Faculty Research Development Fund (FRDF)
Research Western Funding Opportunities
Resources for Part-time (Sessional) Instructors


Faculty Extranet

Department of English faculty members will find a variety of documents posted to the Department of English Extranet site. Use your UWO user name and password to log in: https://kiwi.uwo.ca/display/english/Home.



The By-Laws of the Department of English

Please see Beth McIntosh for information on Department By-Laws.


Committees of the Department of English, 2019-20

Committees Established by the Collective Agreement

Appointments Committee
    M. Jones, Chair
    N. Joseph
    A. MacLean
    M. McDayter
    T. Rajan
    Alternate:
    J. Schuster
    Graduate Student: Lori Maddigan

Annual Performance Evaluation Committee
    M. Jones, Chair
    J. Blankenship
    J. Emberley
    J. Faflak
    J. Wlodarz
    Limited-Duties Member with Standing Appointment:
    C. Suranyi
    Alternates (FT):
    R. Moll
    J. Schuster
    Alternate (LD):
    TBA


Promotion and Tenure Committee
    M. Jones, Chair
    Department Members
    J. Boulter
    T. Carmichael
    M.J. Kidnie

    External Members
    Robert Wardhaugh, History (to 2021)
    Emily Ansari, Music (to 2022)
    Kelly Olson, Classical Studies (to 2022)

Committees Established by the Department

Committee on Graduate Studies
    M. Rowlinson, Chair of CGS (to 2020)
    J. Purkis (to 2021)
    M.J. Kidnie (to 2021)
    R. Moll (to 2020)
    J. Schuster (to 2020)
    T. Phu, Graduate Development and Placement Coordinator (observer) (to 2020)
    M. Bassnett, Chair of CUS (observer)
    GES Co-Chairs: Timothy Golub and Jaclyn Reed
    MA Rep: TBA

Committee on Undergraduate Studies
    M. Bassnett, Chair of CUS (to 2022)
    J. Boulter (to 2021)
    C. Gitttings (to 2020)
    A. Lee (to 2021)
    J. Leonard (to 2020)
    K. Solga (to 2020)
    M. Rowlinson, Graduate Chair (observer)
    C. Keep, Film Studies Coordinator (ex-officio)
    Undergraduate student: Coterie Co-Presidents: TBA

Committee for Theatre Studies
    M. Jones, Chair (ex-officio)
    M. Bassnett, Undergraduate Chair (ex-officio)
    J. Devereux (to 2021)
    T. Nagl (to 2020)
    K. Solga (to 2020)

Nominations Committee
    A. MacLean (to 2020)
    M. McDayter (to 2021)
    R. Moll (to 2020)

Committee on Equity
    J. Devereux (to 2020)
    C. Keep (to 2021)
    M. McDayter (to 2019)
    T. Phu (to 2020)

Committee on Visiting Speakers Series
    M.H. McMurran, Vice Chair
    J. Faflak (to 2021)
    A. MacLean (to 2020)
    T. Nagl (to 2021)
    T. Rajan (to 2020
    Graduate Student: Sheetala Bhat

Committee on Undergraduate Awards

    M. Bassnett, Chair of Undergraduate Studies (ex-officio)
    B. Eayrs, Undergraduate Program Director - Writing Studies (ex-officio)
    G. Ceraldi (to 2021)
    M. McDayter (to 2021)
    J. Purkis (to 2020)
    A. Schneider (to 2020)

Committee on Film Studies
    C. Keep, Film Studies Coordinator (Chair)
    M. Bassnett, Chair of CUS (ex-officio)
    J. Blankenship (to 2021)
    T. Nagl (to 2020)
    J. Wlodarz (to 2021)

Steering Committee
    Department Officers:
    M. Jones, Chair
    B. Eayrs, Undergraduate Program Director - Writing Studies
    K. Fraser, Director of Writing Studies
    M. Bassnett, Chair of Undergraduate Studies
    M.H. McMurran, Vice-Chair
    C. Keep, Film Studies Coordinator (ex-officio)
    M. Rowlinson, Chair of Graduate Studies
    T. Phu, Graduate Development & Placement Coordinator
    Full-time faculty (to 2020):
    J. Leonard
    A. Pero
    T. Rajan
    Limited-Duties Member with Standing Apointment (to 2020):
    N. Joseph
    Graduate student:
    Rajarshi Banerjee
    Undergraduate student:

    Coterie Co-Presidents: TBA

Awards and Distinctions Committee (Faculty of Arts & Humanities)
    J. Purkis (to 2020)

UWOFA Union Representatives (to 2020)
    M. McDayter – Full-Time Member
    C. Suranyi - Limited-Duties Member with Standing Appointment