Faculty Resources

Faculty Extranet
The By-Laws of the Department of English
Committees of the Department of English, 2019-20
Undergraduate Grading Criteria PDF document

Faculty Research Development Fund (FRDF)
Research Western Funding Opportunities
Resources for Part-time (Sessional) Instructors


Faculty Extranet

Department of English faculty members will find a variety of documents posted to the Department of English Extranet site. Use your UWO user name and password to log in: https://kiwi.uwo.ca/display/english/Home.



The By-Laws of the Department of English

Please see Beth McIntosh for information on Department By-Laws.


Committees of the Department of English, 2021-22

Committees Established by the Collective Agreement

Appointments Committee

M. Rowlinson, Acting Chair
J. Blankenship
J. Boulter
R Moll
P. Wakeham
Alternate:
T. Rajan
Graduate student:
TBA

Annual Performance Evaluation Committee

M. Rowlinson, Acting Chair
J. Boulter
MJ Kidnie
T. Nagl
K. Stanley
Limited-Duties Member with Standing Appointment:
M. Hartley
Alternates (FT):
C. Gittings
M. Raine
Alternate (PT):
N. Joseph

Promotions and Tenure Committee

Michael Milde, Dean of Arts & Humanities and Chair of Committee
Department Members:
M. Rowlinson, Acting Chair
J. Faflak (to 2022)
K. Stanley (to 2023)
J. Wlodarz (to 2024)
External Members:
Emily Ansari, Music (to 2022)
Kelly Olson, Classical Studies (to 2022)
Godwin Arku, Geography and Environment (to 2024)

Committees Established by the Department

Committee on Graduate Studies

J. Purkis, Chair of CGS (to 2023)
D. Pennee (to 2022)
T. Rajan (to 2023)
A. Schuurman (to 2022)
P. Wakeham (to 2023)
M. Bassnett, Chair of Undergraduate Studies (observer)
Graduate Development and Placement Coordinator:
Kate Stanley (to 2023)
GES Co-Chairs
:

TBA 

Committee on Undergraduate Studies

M. Bassnett, Chair of Undergraduate Studies (to 2022) (also Arts representative to EPC)
D. Bentley (to 2023)
J. Blankenship (to 2022)
G. Ceraldi (to 2023)
J. Emberley (to 2022)
R. Moll (to 2023)
J. Purkis, Graduate Chair (observer)
C. Keep Film Studies Coordinator (ex-officio)
Undergraduate student, Coterie President:
TBA 

Committee for Theatre Studies

P. Wakeham, Vice-Chair (ex-officio)
M. Bassnett, Chair of Undergraduate Studies (ex-officio)
J. Devereux (to 2023)
MJ Kidnie (to 2022)
A. MacLean (to 2023 - withdrew for Winter 2022)
K. Solga (Winter 2022)

Nominations Committee

J. Faflak (to 2022)
J. Emberley (to 2022)
A. Schuurman (to 2023) 

Committee on Equity

G. Ceraldi (to 2022)
A. MacLean (to 2023)
D. Pennee (to 2022) 

Committee on Visiting Speakers Series

P. Wakeham, Vice-Chair (ex-officio)
J. Emberley (to 2022)
J. Leonard (to 2022)
M. McDayter (to 2023)
J. Wlodarz (to 2023)
Graduate Student:
TBA 

Committee on Undergraduate Awards

M. Bassnett, Chair of Undergraduate Studies (ex-officio)
B. Eayrs, Undergraduate Program Director - Writing Studies (ex-officio)
J. Devereux (to 2022)
M. McDayter (to 2023)
D. Pennee (to 2023)
A. Schneider (to 2022)

Committee on Film Studies

C. Keep, Film Studies Coordinator (Chair)
M. Bassnett, Chair of Undergraduate Studies (ex-officio)
T. Nagl (to 2023)
C. Gittings (to 2022)
M. Raine (to 2023)

Committee on Weldon Library

M. Rowlinson (to 2023) (ex-officio), Department rep to A&H Library Committee
A. MacLean (to 2022)
A. Schuurman (to 2023)

Awards and Distinctions Committee (Faculty of Arts & Humanities)

TBA

UWOFA Union Representatives

Full-time Member:
J. Johnston (to 2022)
Limited-Duties Member with Standing Appointment:
N. Joseph (to 2022)