Faculty Resources

Faculty Extranet
The By-Laws of the Department of English
Committees of the Department of English, 2017-18
Undergraduate Grading Criteria PDF document

Faculty Research Development Fund (FRDF)
Research Western Funding Opportunities


Faculty Extranet

Department of English faculty members will find a variety of documents posted to the Department of English Extranet site. Use your UWO user name and password to log in: https://kiwi.uwo.ca/display/english/Home.



The By-Laws of the Department of English

You may find the Department By-Laws on the Faculty Extranet.


Committees of the Department of English, 2017-18

Committees Established by the Collective Agreement

Appointments Committee
    J. Plug, Acting Chair
    A. Pero
    T. Phu
    K. Stanley
    P. Wakeham
    Alternate:
    J. Schuster
    Graduate Student: TBA

Annual Performance Evaluation Committee
    J. Plug, Acting Chair
    J.Boulter (to 2019)
    M. Jones (to 2018)
    T. Phu (to 2018)
    A. Schuurman (to 2019)

    Limited-Duties Member with Standing Appointment:
    M. Stephenson (to 2018)
    Alternates (FT):
    M. Bassnett (to 2018)
    A. MacLean (to 2018)
    Alternate (LD):
    M. Hartley (to 2018)


Promotion and Tenure Committee
    J. Plug, Acting Chair
    Department Members
    C. Gittings (to 2018)
    M.J. Kidnie (to 2020)
    A. Pero (to 2018)
    M. Rowlinson (to 2018)
    External Members
    Alison Hearn, FIMS (to 2018)
    Bernd Steinbock, Classical Studies (to 2019)
    Robert Wood, Music (to 2018)

Workload Committee
    J. Plug, Acting Chair
    J. Boulter
    A. MacLean
    D. Pennee
    J. Wlodarz
    Limited Duties Member with a Standing Appointment: N. Joseph

Chair Selection Committee
    Dean and Chair of Committee: Michael Milde
    Vice-Provost (Academic Policy, Planning & Faculty): Karen Campbell
    Vice-Provost, SGPS: Linda Miller
    Department Members:
    B. Eayrs
    C. Gittings
    C. Keep
    M.J. Kidnie
    A. Lee
    Two Tenured Members, not from the Department, elected by A&H Faculty Council:
    Jacques Lamarche (French Studies)
    Debra Nousek (Classical Studies)


Committees Established by the Department

Committee on Graduate Studies
    M. Rowlinson, Chair of CGS (to 2020)
    J. Boulter (to 2019)
    D. Pennee (to 2019)
    T. Phu (to 2019)
    K. Stanley (to 2018)
    J. Schuster, Graduate Development and Placement Coordinator (observer) (to 2018)
    R. Moll, Chair of CUS (observer)
    GES Co-Chairs: Cameron Riddell and Lisa Templin
    MA Reps: TBA

Committee on Undergraduate Studies
    R. Moll, Chair of CUS (to 2018)
    D. Bentley (to 2019)
    A. Conway (to 2018)
    A. MacLean (to 2018)
    M. McDayter (to 2019)
    A. Schuurman (to 2018)
    M. Rowlinson, Graduate Chair (observer)
    J. Wlodarz, Film Studies Coordinator (ex-officio) (to 2018)
    Undergraduate student: Coterie President: Laura Brooks

Committee for Theatre Studies
    J. Plug, Acting Chair (ex-officio)
    R. Moll, Undergraduate Chair (ex-officio)
    J. Devereux (to 2018)
    M.J. Kidnie (to 2019)
    J. Purkis (to 2018)

Nominations Committee
    A. Lee (to 2019)
    T. Nagl (to 2018)
    K. Solga (to 2018)

Committee on Equity
    G. Ceraldi (to 2018)
    M. McDayter (to 2019)
    P. Wakeham (to 2018)

Committee on Visiting Speakers Series
    M. McDayter, Vice Chair
    J. Leonard (to 2018)
    A. Pero (to 2019)
    T. Phu (to 2018)
    M. Raine (to 2018)
    P. Wakeham (to 2018)
    Graduate Student: TBA

Committee on Undergraduate Awards

    R. Moll, Chair of Undergraduate Studies (ex-officio)
    B. Eayrs, Undergraduate Program Director - Writing Studies (ex-officio)
    M. Bassnett (to 2018)
    M. Fox (to 2018)
    J. Johnston (to 2019)
    J. Schuster (to 2019)

Committee on Film Studies
    J. Wlodarz, Film Studies Coordinator (Chair) (to 2018)
    R. Moll, Chair of CUS (ex-officio)
    C. Gittings (to 2019)
    M. Jones (to 2018)
    M. Raine (to 2019)

Steering Committee
    Department Officers:
    J. Plug, Acting Chair
    B. Eayrs, Undergraduate Program Director - Writing Studies
    K. Fraser, Director of Writing Studies
    R. Moll, Chair of Undergraduate Studies
    M. McDayter, Vice-Chair
    M. Rowlinson, Chair of Graduate Studies
    J. Schuster, Graduate Development & Placement Coordinator
    Full-time faculty (to 2018):
    M. Bassnett
    A. Conway
    J. Purkis
    J. Wlodarz, Film Studies Coordinator (ex-officio)
    Limited-Duties Member with Standing Apointment (to 2018):
    M. Stephenson
    Graduate student:
    TBA
     Undergraduate student:

     Coterie President: Laura Brooks

Awards and Distinctions Committee (Faculty of Arts & Humanities)
    D. Pennee (to 2018)

UWOFA Union Representatives (to 2018)
    M. McDayter – Full-Time Member
    C. Suranyi - Limited-Duties Member with Standing Appointment