English & Writing StudiesWestern Arts and Humanities

Faculty Resources

Faculty Extranet
The By-Laws of the Department of English
Committees of the Department of English, 2015-16
Undergraduate Grading Criteria PDF document

Faculty Research Development Fund (FRDF) Research Grant Application, 2014-15 Microsoft Word document
Faculty Research Development Fund (FRDF) Conference Travel Application, 2014-15 Microsoft Word document



Faculty Extranet

Department of English faculty members will find a variety of documents posted to the Department of English Extranet site. Use your UWO user name and password to log in: https://kiwi.uwo.ca/display/english/Home.



The By-Laws of the Department of English

You may find the Department By-Laws on the Faculty Extranet.


Committees of the Department of English, 2015-16

Committees Established by the Collective Agreement

Appointments Committee
    B. Traister, Chair
    D. Bentley
    M.H. McMurran
    A. Schuurman
    K. Solga
    Alternate:
    J. Emberley (alternate)
    Gradaute Student: TBA

Annual Performance Evaluation Committee
    B. Traister, Chair
    D. Bentley (to 2017)
    M. Jones (to 2016)
    M.J. Kidnie (to 2017)

    Alternates:
    M. Bassnett (to 2016)
    R> Moll (to 2016)

    Limited-Duties Member with Standing Appointment:
    M. Hartley (to 2016)

Promotion and Tenure Committee
    S. Bruhm, Acting Chair of Committee (2016-16)
   
    Department Members
    J. Boulter (to 2016)
    A. Lee (to 2017)
    A. Pero (to 2018)

    External Members

    Christine de Clercy, Sociology (to 2016)
    Kelly Olson, Classical Studies (to 2016)
    Robert Wood, Music (to 2018)

Committees Established by the Department

Committee on Graduate Studies
    M. Rowlinson, Chair of CGS (to 2017)
    C. Keep (to 2016)
    J. Leonard (to 2017)
    M.H. McMurran (to 2017)
    K. Solga (to 2016)
    P. Wakeham, Graduate Development and Placement Coordinator (observer) (to 2016)
    J. Emberley, Chair of CUS (observer)
    GES Co-Chairs: TBA

Committee on Undergraduate Studies
    J. Emberley, Chair of CUS (to 2016)
    D. Bentley (to 2016)
    J. Boulter (to 2016)
    J. Devereux (to 2016)
    M. McDayter (to 2017)
    K. Stanley (to 2017) 
    Undergraduate student: TBA (Coterie President or Coterie Vice-President)

Committee for Theatre Studies
    M.J. Kidnie (to 2016)
    R. Moll (to 2016)
    K. Solga (to 2017)

Nominations Committee
    A. Conway (to 2017)
    A. McTaggart (to 2016)
    J. Faflak (to 2016)

Committee on Equity
    M. Bassnett (to 2017)
    M. Jones (to 2016)
    T. Osinubi (to 2017)
    J. Plug (to 2016)

Committee on Visiting Speakers Series
    C. Keep (to 2016)
    M.H. McMurran (to 2016)
    A. Pero (to 2017)
    T. Rajan (to 2017)
    Graduate Student: TBA

Steering Committee
    Officers:
    B. Traister, Chair
    B. Eayrs
    J. Emberley
    K. Fraser
    T. Phu
    M. Rowlinson
    P. Wakeham

    Full-time faculty (to 2016):
    A. Schuurman
    T. Osinubi
    P. Thoms

    Limited-Duties faculty (to 2016):

    C. Suranyi

    Gradaute student:

    TBA

    Undergraduate student:

    TBA (Coterie President or Coterie Vice-President)

Awards and Distinctions Committee (Faculty of Arts & Humanities)
    D. Pennee Ito 2016)

UWOFA Union Representatives (to 2016)
    M. McDayter – Full-Time Member
    M. Stephenson - Limited-Duties Member