University Awards Archive

The Hellmuth Prizes for Achievement in Research

Recipients within the Faculty of Science

Year Recipient Department
1998 William S. Fyfe Earth Sciences
1999 G. Michael Bancroft Chemistry
2000 Richard J. Puddephatt Chemistry
2001 Michael Locke Biology
2003 Peter Norton Chemistry
2005 Ian V. Mitchell Physics and Astronomy
2015 Shiva Singh Biology
2016 T. K. Sham Chemistry

Distinguished University Professors

Recipients within the Faculty of Science

Year Recipient Department
2005 Fred J. Longstaffe Earth Sciences
2005 Richard J. Puddephatt Chemistry
2006 Shiva M. Singh Biology
2006 Robert M. Corless Applied Mathematics
2008 Richard Kane Mathematics
2011 Stephen Watt Computer Sciences
2014 Jeremy McNeil Biology
2015 T.K. Sham Chemistry

Faculty Scholars

Recipients within the Faculty of Science 2000-2015s

Year Recipient Department
2005 Matt Davison Applied Mathematics
2005 Rob Secco Earth Sciences
2005 Mark Workentin Chemistry
2006 John Corrigan Chemistry
2006 Hanan Lutfiyya Computer Science
2007 Shantanu Basu Physics and Astronomy
2007 David Eaton Earth Sciences
2008 Daniel Christensen Mathematics/ Applied Mathematics
200 Mike Kerr Chemistry
2008 Mark Muser Applied Mathematics/ Physics and Astronomy
2008 Bryan Neff Biology
2009 Lucian Ilie Computer Science
2010 Robert Hudson Chemistry
2010 Heinz-Bernard Kraatz Chemistry
2010 David Riley Mathematics
2010 Eugene Wong Physics and Astronomy
2011 Kristy Tiampo Earth Sciences
2012 Jan Cami Physics and Astronomy
2012 Chris Guglielmo Biology
2012 Paul Ragogna Chemistry
2012 Robert Solis-Oba Computer Science
2013 Brent Sinclair Biology
2014 Masoud Khalkhali Mathematics
2014 Desmond Moser Earth Sciences
2014 Paul Wiegert Physics and Astronomy
2015 Zhifeng Ding Chemistry
2015 Sean Shieh Earth Sciences

Recipients within the Faculty of Science 2015-Present

Year Recipient Department
2016 Liana Zanette Biology
2016 Victor Staroverov Chemistry
2016 Sarah Gallagher Physics and Astronomy
2017 Rogemar Mamon Statistical & Actuarial Sciences
2017 Els Peeters Physics and Astronomy

The Marilyn Robinson Award for Excellence in Teaching

Recipients 1999-2009

Year Recipient Department
1999 M.S. Workentin Chemistry
2002 R.T. Stavraky Physiology
2003 S.M. Macfie Biology
2004 L. Wahl Applied Mathematics
2005 C. Tsujita Earth Sciences
2009 F. Lee Chemistry

The Edward G. Pleva Award for Excellence in Teaching

Recipients 1980s

Year Recipient Department
1981 M.A. Bauer Computer Science
1981 T.D. Gaily Physics
1984 D.R. Bellhouse Statistical & Actuarial Sciences
1985 P.A. Fraser Applied Mathematics
1985 D.G. Montemurro Anatomy
1986 M-A. Lachance Plant Sciences
1987 W.G. Hopkins Plant Sciences
1989 N.C. Baird Chemistry

Recipients 1990s

Year Recipient Department
1990 P. Haase Anatomy
1990 J. Hore Physiology
1991 M.J. Meath Chemistry
1991 M.M. Robinson Physiology
1992 N.O. Petersen Chemistry
1994 T.L Haffie Plant Sciences
1994 M.C. Usselman Chemistry
1995 F.P.H. Chan Anatomy & Cell Biology
1995 S.P. Goldman Physics
1996 Victor W. Elais Applied Mathematics
1996 Duncan H. Hunter Chemistry
1998 Roland A. Haines Chemistry

Recipients 2000s

Year Recipient Department
2002 Stephen R. Hicock Earth Sciences
2003 Ronald R. Martin Chemistry
2004 Richard J. Puddephatt Chemistry
2005 Fred .J. Longstaffe Earth Sciences
2005 Patrick W. Whippey Physics & Astronomy
2006 Greg M. Kelly Biology
2008 Robert Lipson Chemistry
2009 Robert Dean Biology

Recipients 2010s

Year Recipient Department
2012 Mark Workentin Chemistry
2013 Jisuo Jin Earth Sciences
2014 Cameron Tsujita Earth Sciences
2015 Charles Trick Biology
2015 Lars Konermann Chemistry

The Bank of Nova Scotia, The U.W.O. Alumni Association and
The University Student's Council Award of Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

Recipients 1990s

Year Recipient Department
1996 D.R. Bidinosti Chemistry
1997 J. Minac Mathematics
1997 P.H. Poole Applied Mathematics
1998 T.D. Gaily Physics & Astronomy
1998 M.S. Workentin Chemistry
1999 D.A. Standford Statistical & Actuarial Sciences

Recipients 2000s

Year Recipient Department
2000 T. Stavraky Physiology
2002 M.S. Workentin Chemistry
2004 R.A. Haines Chemistry
2005 M.C. Usselman Chemistry
2007 P.W. Whippey Physics & Astronomy

Recipients 2010s

Year Recipient Department
2010 J. Minac Mathematics
2010 R. Hudson Chemistry
2011 Felix Lee Chemistry
2012 Lars Konermann Chemistry
2014 Tom Haffie Biology
2014 Jenna Butler Computer Science PhD Candidate
2015 Mark Workentin Chemistry
2015 Felix Lee Chemistry
2016 Tom Haffie Biology

University Students' Council Teaching Honour Roll

From Terms 1996-1997 to 1999-2000

Year Recipient Department
1996-1997 S.P. Goldman Physics
1996-1997 R.A. Haines Chemistry
1996-1997 S.R. Hicock Earth Sciences
1996-1997 D.H. Hunter Chemistry
1996-1997 P.W.M. Jacobs Chemistry
1996-1997 W.J. Meath Chemistry
1996-1997 R. Singh Anatomy & Cell Biology
1996-1997 T. Stavraky Physiology
1997-1998 S.P. Goldman Physics
1997-1998 R.A. Haines Chemistry
1997-1998 S.R. Hicock Earth Sciences
1997-1998 D.H. Hunter Chemistry
1997-1998 M.J. Katchabaw Computer Science
1997-1998 F.J. Longstaffe Geology
1997-1998 M.C. Usselman Chemistry
1997-1998 H. Yu Statistical & Actuarial Sciences
1998-1999 J. Bowles Biology
1998-1999 S.P. Goldman Physics
1998-1999 R.A. Haines Chemistry
1998-1999 M.C. Usselman Chemistry
1998-1999 D.H. Hunter Chemistry
1998-1999 B.L. Jones Statistical & Actuarial Sciences
1998-1999 J. Marlborough Physics & Astronomy
1998-1999 W.J. Meath Chemistry
1998-1999 A.L. Szilard Computer Science
1998-1999 E.R.C. Hornibrook Earth Sciences
1999-2000 F.P.H. Chan Anatomy & Cell Biology
1999-2000 G.M. Cherian Pathology
1999-2000 A.S. Deakin Applied Mathematics
1999-2000 S.P. Goldman Physics & Astronomy
1999-2000 P. Haase Anatomy & Cell Biology
1999-2000 R.A. Haines Chemistry
1999-2000 R. Harris Biology
1999-2000 D.H. Hunter Chemistry
1999-2000 F.J. Longstaffe Geology
1999-2000 T. Stavraky Physiology

From Terms 2000-2001 to 2014-2015

Year Recipient Department
2000-2001 F.P.H. Chan Anatomy & Cell Biology
2000-2001 W.D. Colby Microbiology & Immunology
2000-2001 R.V. Gerace Physiology and Pharmacology
2000-2001 S.P. Goldman Physics & Astronomy
2000-2001 K. Griffiths Chemistry
2000-2001 P. Haase Anatomy & Cell Biology
2000-2001 S.R. Hicock Earth Sciences
2000-2001 D.H. Hunter Chemistry
2000-2001 M.I. Johnson Anatomy & Cell Biology
2000-2001 B.L. Jones Statistical & Actuarial Sciences
2000-2001 H. Jüngensen Computer Science
2000-2001 F.J. Longstaffe Geology
2000-2001 W.J. Meath Chemistry
2000-2001 P.H. Poole Applied Mathematics
2000-2001 R.T. Stavraky Physiology
2000-2001 M.C. Usselman Chemistry
2000-2001 G.M. Young Earth Sciences
2001-2002 S.P. Goldman Physics & Astronomy
2001-2002 R.A. Haines Chemistry
2001-2002 S.R. Hicock Earth Sciences
2001-2002 D.H. Hunter Chemistry
2001-2002 H. Jüngensen Computer Science
2001-2002 S.M. Macfie Biology
2001-2002 R.R. Shivers Zoology
2001-2002 M.J. Stillman Chemistry
2001-2002 L. Wahl Applied Mathematics
2001-2002 T. Woo Chemistry
2002-2003 F.P.A. Cass Mathematics
2002-2003 J.F. Corrigan Chemistry
2002-2003 R.A. Haines Chemistry
2002-2003 S.R. Hicock Earth Sciences
2002-2003 N.P.A Huner Plant Sciences
2002-2003 D.H. Hunter Chemistry
2002-2003 F.J. Longstaffe Geology
2002-2003 M.C. Usselman Chemistry
2002-2003 L. Wahl Applied Mathematics
2002-2003 T. Woo Chemistry
2003-2004 M. Davison Statistical & Actuarial Sciences
2003-2004 S.P. Goldman Physics & Astronomy
2003-2004 R.A. Haines Chemistry
2003-2004 S.R. Hicock Earth Sciences
2003-2004 L. Konermann Chemistry
2003-2004 R.T. Stavraky Physiology
2003-2004 M.C. Usselman Chemistry
2003-2004 L.M. Wahl Applied Mathematics
2003-2004 M.S. Workentin Chemistry
2004-2005 K.M. Baines Chemistry
2004-2005 M.A. Bauer Computer Science
2004-2005 M.J. Daley Biology
2004-2005 S.P. Goldman Physics
2004-2005 R.A. Haines Chemistry
2004-2005 S.R. Hicock Earth Sciences
2004-2005 F.S. Lee Chemistry
2004-2005 F.J. Longstaffe Geology
2004-2005 P. Simpson Physics & Astronomy
2004-2005 L.M. Wahl Applied Mathematics
2004-2005 M.S. Workentin Chemistry
2004-2005 P. Yu Applied Mathematics
2005-2006 J.J. Batista Physics & Astronomy
2005-2006 B. Chronik Physics & Astronomy
2005-2006 S.P. Goldman Physics & Astronomy
2005-2006 R. Harris Biology
2005-2006 S.R. Hicock Earth Sciences
2005-2006 R. Holt Physics & Astronomy
2005-2006 Y. Huang Chemistry
2005-2006 D.J. Jeffery Applied Mathematics
2005-2006 C.E. Jones Physics & Astronomy
2005-2006 N.D. Jones Chemistry
2005-2006 L. Konermann Chemistry
2005-2006 D. Koscinski Biology
2005-2006 D.G. Leaist Chemistry
2005-2006 F.S. Lee Chemistry
2005-2006 S. Provost Statistical & Actuarial Sciences
2005-2006 C.G. Trick Biology
2005-2006 P.W. Whippey Physics & Astronomy
2005-2006 M.S. Workentin Chemistry
2005-2006 M. Zaman Epidemiology & Biostatistics
2006-2007 M. Daley Biology
2006-2007 G. Denham Mathematics
2006-2007 R. Haines Chemistry
2006-2007 S. Hicock Earth Sciences
2006-2007 R. Hudson Chemistry
2006-2007 C. Jones Physics & Astronomy
2006-2007 F. Lagugne-Labarthet Chemistry
2006-2007 F. Lee Chemistry
2006-2007 R. Solis-Oba Computer Science
2006-2007 R. Mamon Statistical & Actuarial Sciences
2006-2007 R. Puddephatt Chemistry
2006-2007 C. Jones Physics & Astronomy
2006-2007 L. Wahl Applied Mathematics
2006-2007 C. Trick Biology
2007-2008 I. Creed Biology
2007-2008 R. Cumming Biology
2007-2008 M. Daley Biology
2007-2008 D. Eaton Earth Sciences
2007-2008 R. Hudson Chemistry
2007-2008 J. Jin Earth Sciences
2007-2008 B. Jones Statistical & Actuarial Sciences
2007-2008 C. Jones Physics & Astronomy
2007-2008 M. Katchabaw Computer Science
2007-2008 L. Konermann Chemistry
2007-2008 F. Lagugne-Labarthet Chemistry
2007-2008 F. Lee Chemistry
2007-2008 L. Magguilli Computer Science
2007-2008 J. Minac Mathematics
2007-2008 B. Neff Biology
2007-2008 R. Puddephatt Chemistry
2007-2008 E. Schost Computer Science
2007-2008 G. Sinnamon Mathematics
2007-2008 M. Stillman Chemistry
2007-2008 M. Usselman Chemistry
2007-2008 L. Wahl Applied Mathematics
2007-2008 M. Workentin Chemistry
2008-2009 K. Baines Chemistry
2008-2009 A. Boivin Mathematics
2008-2009 M. Burrell Computer Science
2008-2009 M. Butler Biology
2008-2009 I. Creed Biology
2008-2009 C. Critchley Computer Science
2008-2009 M. Daley Computer Science
2008-2009 S. Hicock Earth Sciences
2008-2009 N. Huner Biology
2008-2009 L. Ilie Computer Science
2008-2009 J. Jin Earth Sciences
2008-2009 B. Jones Statistical & Actuarial Sciences
2008-2009 N. Jones Chemistry
2008-2009 L. Kari Computer Science
2008-2009 D. Koscinski Biology
2008-2009 F. Lee Chemistry
2008-2009 A. Macisaac Applied Mathematics
2008-2009 R. Mamon Statistical & Actuarial Sciences
2008-2009 J. Mereu Earth Sciences
2008-2009 A. Metzler Mathematics
2008-2009 J. Minac Mathematics
2008-2009 S. Osborn Computer Science
2008-2009 G. Oskinski Earth Sciences
2008-2009 G. Pratt Earth Sciences
2008-2009 S. Provost Statistical & Actuarial Sciences
2008-2009 G. Sinnamon Mathematics
2008-2009 J. Waugh Biology
2008-2009 E. Wong Physics & Astronomy
2009-2010 K. Baines Chemistry
2009-2010 M. Bramwell Computer Science
2009-2010 I. Creed Biology
2009-2010 R. Cumming Biology
2009-2010 M. Daley Biology
2009-2010 K. Griffiths Chemistry
2009-2010 S. Hicock Earth Sciences
2009-2010 J. Jin Earth Sciences
2009-2010 N. Jones Chemistry
2009-2010 N. Keyghobadi Biology
2009-2010 L. Konermann Chemistry
2009-2010 A. Lachance Biology
2009-2010 F. Lee Chemistry
2009-2010 H. Lutfiyya Computer Science
2009-2010 P. McDonald Biology
2009-2010 B. Neff Biology
2009-2010 G. Plint Earth Sciences
2009-2010 R. Puddephatt Chemistry
2009-2010 G. Thorn Biology
2009-2010 L. Wahl Applied Mathematics
2009-2010 E. Wong Physics & Astronomy

From Terms 2010-2011 to 2014-2015

Year Recipient Department
2010-2011 David Jeffrey Applied Mathematics
2010-2011 Linda M Wahl Applied Mathematics
2010-2011 Robert Cumming Biology
2010-2011 Daria Koscinski Biology
2010-2011 Amanda Jean Moehring Biology
2010-2011 Charles G Trick Biology
2010-2011 Lars Konermann Chemistry
2010-2011 Felix S Lee Chemistry
2010-2011 Richard J Puddephatt Chemistry
2010-2011 Martin J Stillman Chemistry
2010-2011 Mark Jason Bramwell Computer Science
2010-2011 Michael Jon Burrell Computer Science
2010-2011 Jenna Cameron Computer Science
2010-2011 Lila Kari Computer Science
2010-2011 Mike Katchabaw Computer Science
2010-2011 Hanan Lutfiyya Computer Science
2010-2011 Yuzhen Xie Computer Science
2010-2011 Neil R Banerjee Earth Sciences
2010-2011 Stephen R Hicock Earth Sciences
2010-2011 Jan Minac Mathematics
2010-2011 Richard A Holt Physics & Astronomy
2010-2011 Bruce Leonard Jones Statistical & Actuarial Sciences
2010-2011 Serge Provost Statistical & Actuarial Sciences
2010-2011 David A Stanford Statistical & Actuarial Sciences
2011-2012 AdamMetzler Applied Mathematics
2011-;2012 Linda M. Wahl Applied Mathematics
2011-2012 Jason Charles Leslie Brown Biology
2011-2012 Michael John Butler Biology
2011-2012 Irena F. Creed Biology
2011-2012 Zoe Lindo Biology
2011-2012 Niki Sharan Biology
2011-2012 Charles G Trick Biology
2011-2012 Jennifer Waugh Biology
2011-2012 Kim M Baines Chemistry
2011-2012 Lars Konermann Chemistry
2011-2012 Felix S. Lee Chemistry
2011-2012 Richard J Puddephatt Chemistry
2011-2012 Melvyn C Usselman Chemistry
2011-2012 Mark Steven Workentin Chemistry
2011-2012 Michael A. Bauer Computer Science
2011-2012 Mark Jason Bramwell Computer Science
2011-2012 Jenna Butler Computer Science
2011-2012 Mark J Daley Computer Science
2011-2012 Lila Kari Computer Science
2011-2012 Mike Katchabaw Computer Science
2011-2012 Vadim Mazalov Computer Science
2011-2012 Marc Moreno Maza Computer Science
2011-2012 Jeffrey Shantz Computer Science
2011-2012 Roberto Solis-Oba Computer Science
2011-2012 Burns Alexander Cheadle Earth Sciences
2011-2012 Stephen R Hicock Earth Sciences
2011-2012 Ajneet S Dhillon Mathematics
2011-2012 Jan Minac Mathematics
2011-2012 Thomas A Sigut Physics & Astronomy
2011-2012 Patrick W Whippey Physics & Astronomy
2011-2012 Bruce Jones Statistical & Actuarial Sciences
2011-2012 Jonathan Leonard Lee Statistical & Actuarial Sciences
2011-2012 Rogemar S Mamon Statistical & Actuarial Sciences
2012-2013 Allan Macisaac Applied Mathematics
2012-2013 Melissa Anne Mielkie Applied Mathematics
2012-2013 R. Mark Reesor Applied Mathematics
2012-2013 Joseph Daniel Turnbull Applied Mathematics
2012-2013 Jason Charles Leslie Brown Biology
2012-2013 Michael John Butler Biology
2012-2013 Gregory M Kelly Biology
2012-2013 Marc-Andre Lachance Biology
2012-2013 Katrina Lynn Laurent Biology
2012-2013 Zoe Lindo Biology
2012-2013 Sheila M.Macfie Biology
2012-2013 Jordanna Newington Biology
2012-2013 Niki Sharan Biology
2012-2013 Kim M Baines Chemistry
2012-2013 John F Corrigan Chemistry
2012-2013 Elizabeth R Gillies Chemistry
2012-2013 Joseph B Gilroy Chemistry
2012-2013 Lars Konermann Chemistry
2012-2013 Felix S. Lee Chemistry
2012-2013 Richard J Puddephatt Chemistry
2012-2013 Melvyn C Usselman Chemistry
2012-2013 Mark Steven Workentin Chemistry
2012-2013 Mark J Daley Computer Science
2012-2013 Lila Kari Computer Science
2012-2013 Jeffrey Shantz Computer Science
2012-2013 Roberto Solis-Oba Computer Science
2012-2013 Paul Vrbik Computer Science
2012-2013 Stephen R Hicock Earth Sciences
2012-2013 Janusz A Adamus Mathematics
2012-2013 Ajneet S Dhillon Mathematics
2012-2013 Farzad Fathizadeh Mathematics
2012-2013 Masoud Khalkhali Mathematics
2012-2013 Jan Minac Mathematics
2012-2013 Stuart A Rankin Mathematics
2012-2013 Shantanu Basu Physics & Astronomy
2012-2013 Peter G Brown Physics & Astronomy
2012-2013 Thomas A Sigut Physics & Astronomy
2012-2013 Kristina Paskova Sendova Statistical & Actuarial Sciences
2013-2014 Allan Macisaac Applied Mathematics
2013-2014 Joseph Daniel Turnbull Applied Mathematics
2013-2014 Linda M Wahl Applied Mathematics
2013-2014 Timothy John Alexander Hain Biology
2013-2014 Zoe Lindo Biology
2013-2014 Sheila M. Macfie Biology
2013-2014 David Smith Biology
2013-2014 Johanna M Blacquiere Chemistry
2013-2014 Lars Konermann Chemistry
2013-2014 Felix S. Lee Chemistry
2013-2014 Martin J Stillman Chemistry
2013-2014 Mark Steven Workentin Chemistry
2013-2014 Kailey A Joanette Computer Science
2013-2014 Lila Kari Computer Science
2013-2014 Mike Katchabaw Computer Science
2013-2014 Jeffrey Shantz Computer Science
2013-2014 Neil R Banerjee Earth Sciences
2013-2014 Nikole Elizabeth Bingham-Koslowski Earth Sciences
2013-2014 Burns Alexander Cheadle Earth Sciences
2013-2014 Stephen R Hicock Earth Sciences
2013-2014 Fred J Longstaffe Earth Sciences
2013-2014 A Guy Plint Earth Sciences
2013-2014 Jan Minac Mathematics
2013-2014 Eugene Wong Physics & Astronomy
2013-2014 Harold Hugel Statistical & Actuarial Sciences
2013-2014 Bruce Leonard Jones Statistical & Actuarial Sciences
2013-2014 Rogemar S Mamon Statistical & Actuarial Sciences
2013-2014 David A Stanford Statistical & Actuarial Sciences
2014-2015 Joseph Daniel Turnbull Applied Mathematics
2014-2015 Zoe Lindo Biology
2014-2015 Benjamin Rubin Biology
2014-2015 David Smith Biology
2014-2015 Joseph B Gilroy Chemistry
2014-2015 Lars Konermann Chemistry
2014-2015 Francois Lagugne-Labarthet Chemistry
2014-2015 Felix S. Lee Chemistry
2014-2015 Mark Steven Workentin Chemistry
2014-2015 Mark J. Daley Computer Science
2014-2015 Lucian Ilie Computer Science
2014-2015 Mike Katchabaw Computer Science
2014-2015 Jeffrey Shantz Computer Science
2014-2015 Patricia Corcoran Earth Sciences
2014-2015 Stephen R. Hicock Earth Sciences
2014-2015 Fred J Longstaffe Earth Sciences
2014-2015 Philip John Albert McCausland Earth Sciences
2014-2015 Martin Frankland Mathematics
2014-2015 Masoud Khalkhali Mathematics
2014-2015 Jan Minac Mathematics
2014-2015 Lex Renner Mathematics
2014-2015 Blaine Alexander Chronik Physics & Astronomy
2014-2015 Colin D Denniston Physics & Astronomy
2014-2015 Martin Houde Physics & Astronomy
2014-2015 Wenqing He Statistical & Actuarial Sciences
2014-2015 Wenkai Ma Statistical & Actuarial Sciences
2014-2015 Azaz Bin Sharif Statistical & Actuarial Sciences
2014-2015 Ricardas Zitikis Statistical & Actuarial Sciences

From Terms 2015-2016 to present

Year Recipient Department
2015-2016 Joseph Turnbull Applied Mathematics
2015-2016 Timothy Hain Biology
2015-2016 Phaedra Henley Biology
2015-2016 Daria Koscinski Biology
2015-2016 Zoe Lindo Biology
2015-2016 Seila Macfie Biology
2015-2016 Niki Sharan Biology
2015-2016 Richard Thorn Biology
2015-2016 Joseph Gilroy Chemistry
2015-2016 Francois Lagugne-Labarthet Chemistry
2015-2016 Felix Lee Chemistry
2015-2016 Mark Workentin Chemistry
2015-2016 Steven Beauchemin Computer Science
2015-2016 Ali Bou Nassif Computer Science
2015-2016 Robert Haworth Computer Science
2015-2016 Mike Katchabaw Computer Science
2015-2016 Roberto Solis-Oba Computer Science
2015-2016 Omar Al-Mufti Earth Sciences
2015-2016 Gail Atkinson Earth Sciences
2015-2016 Stephen R Hicock Earth Sciences
2015-2016 Fred Longstaff Earth Sciences
2015-2016 Desmond Moser Earth Sciences
2015-2016 Guy Plint Earth Sciences
2015-2016 Asghar Ghorbanpour Mathematics
2015-2016 Mohammad Hassanzadeh Mathematics
2015-2016 Carline Junkins Mathematics
2015-2016 Krysztof Kapulkin Mathematics
2015-2016 Jan Minac Mathematics
2015-2016 Peter Brown Physics & Astronomy
2015-2016 Thomas A. Sigut Physics & Astronomy
2015-2016 David Bellhouse Statistical & Actuarial Sciences
2015-2016 Bruce Jones Statistical & Actuarial Sciences
2015-2016 David A Stanford Statistical & Actuarial Sciences
2015-2016 Douglas Woolford Statistical & Actuarial Sciences
2016-2017 Lindi Wahl Applied Mathematics
2016-2017 Simon Bonner Biology
2016-2017 Nusha Keyghobadi Biology
2016-2017 Daria Koscinski Biology
2016-2017 Zoe Lindo Biology
2016-2017 Niki Sharan Biology
2016-2017 Graham Thompson Biology
2016-2017 Richard Thorn Biology
2016-2017 Johanna Blacquiere Chemistry
2016-2017 Joseph Gilroy Chemistry
2016-2017 Michael Kerr Chemistry
2016-2017 Lars Konermann Chemistry
2016-2017 Francois Lagugne-Labarthet Chemistry
2016-2017 Felix Lee Chemistry
2016-2017 Richard Puddephatt Chemistry
2016-2017 Lila Kari Computer Science
2016-2017 Daniel Lizotte Computer Science
2016-2017 Robert Carpenter Earth Sciences
2016-2017 Fred Longstaffe Earth Sciences
2016-2017 Desmond Moser Earth Sciences
2016-2017 Gerhard Pratt Earth Sciences
2016-2017 Anthony Straatman Mathematics
2016-2017 Shantanu Basu Physics & Astronomy 
2016-2017 Peter Brown Physics & Astronomy 
2016-2017 Robert Cockcroft Physics & Astronomy 
2016-2017 Andrew Watson Physics & Astronomy 

The Angela Armitt Award for Excellence in Teaching by Part-Time Faculty

Recipients within the Faculty of Science

Year Recipient Department
1991-92 Jeanne E. King Plant Sciences
2001-02 Mary Millard Statistical and Actuarial Science
2004-05 Kay Calvin Chemistry
2006-07 Khoa Nguyen Applied Mathematics
2012-13 Jennifer Waugh Biology
2013-14 Daria Koscinski Biology

The Western Award of Excellence

Recipients within the Faculty of Science

Date Recipient Department
2006 Jeni Duro Biology
2008 Barry Price Earth Sciences
2010 John Brunet Earth Sciences
2010 Mitch Zimmer Dean's Office
2011 Sherri Waring Biology
2012 Peter Frank Physics & Astronomy
2012 Marie Schell Earth Sciences
2013 Kimberly Law Earth Sciences
2013 Penny Westmacott Dean's Office
2014 Karen Assatourians Earth Sciences
2015 Jon Jacobs Earth Sciences
2016 Phin Perquin Physics & Astronomy