Modern LanguagesWestern Arts and Humanities

Graduate Courses

COMPARATIVE LITERATURE GRADUATE COURSES

Tentative Offerings Fall 2015-2016

Full Year (alternate weeks)

CL 9503Y/FR 9018Y Thesis Project and Writing
Marilyn Randall
Tuesdays 4:30-7:30pm (alternating Tuesdays), LWH 2205


Fall Term

CL 9501A Fundamentals of Comparative Literature I
Luca Pocci
Mondays 5:30-8:30pm, LWH 2210

CL 9011A What Poetry Knows
Cristina Caracchini
Thursdays 10:30-1:30pm, WL 259

CL 9614A   An Erosophy of Culture
Călin Mihăilescu
Wednesdays 2:30-5:30pm, LWH 2205

Winter Term

CL 9502B Fundamentals of Comparative Literature II
Călin Mihăilescu
Mondays 5:30-8:30pm, LWH 2205

CL 9729B  Circles of Sustainability: Literature and Environmentalism
James Miller
Wednesdays 9:30-12:30pm, WL 107

CL 9730B/FR 9111B  Violence et transgression dans la littérature de l’Ancien Régime
Daniel Vaillancourt
Tuesdays 9:00-12:00pm, AHB 2R09

CL 9731B Météorologiques
Tony Purdy
Mondays 12:30-3:30pm, AHB 2R09

Theocrit    "A Useless Exile":  The Promise of Aesthetics
Allan Pero
*four spaces available to Complit students.
Wednesdays, time tba


2014-2015

 

Full Year (alternate weeks)

CL 9503Y/SP9505Y  Thesis Project and Writing
Victoria Wolff
Mondays:  1:30-4:30 pm, SH 3350                                                     


Fall Term

CL 9501A  Fundamentals of Comp Lit I
Luca Pocci
Mondays:  6:30-9:30 pm, UC 205

CL 9613A/CTSC 9648A  Langue Out on Parole
Călin Mihăilescu
Tuesdays:  1:30-4:30 pm, UC 287

CL 9617A  The Bible and Literature
Vlad Tumanov
Thursdays: 10:30-1:30pm, SH 3305

CL 9620A/Film 9213A    Heteroglossia in Cinema
Janina Falkowska
Mondays: 10:30-12:30pm (lecture), UC 12
Thursdays: 11:30-2:30pm (screening), UC 12

 

Winter Term

CL 9502B  Fundamentals of Comp Lit II
Călin Mihăilescu                                
Mondays:  5:30-8:30 pm, UC 205

CL 9612B/CSTC 9658  Metamorphoses of the Letter
Laurence de Looze
Thursdays:  2:30-5:30 pm, SH 2348

CL 9690B   Writing the Medieval Body
Melitta Adamson
Tuesdays: 1:30-4:30pm,LwH 2210

CL 9727B/ENG 9119B  Futures—of Romanticism
Jan Plug                                                                      
Mondays:  9:30-12:30 pm, UC 377                                                                              

revised:  August 6, 2014

Comparative Literature Courses 2013-2014

Full Year (meets every other week 0.5 credit; Pass/Fail)

CL 9503y/FR 9018y Thesis Project and Writing
Instructor: Professor Marilyn Randall
Tuesdays: 4:30-7:30 pm, UC 138A

FALL TERM 2013

CL 9501a Fundamentals of Comparative Literature I
Instructor: Luca Pocci
Mondays: 5:30-8:30 pm, UC 205

CL 9686A The Avant-Garde and the Museum
Instructor: Cristina Caracchini
Thursdays 9:30-12:30 pm, UC 205

CL 9726a/ENG 9094a Reading India
Instructor: Nandi Bhatia
Wednesdays: 9:30-12:30 pm, UC 377

WINTER TERM 2014

CL 9502b Fundamentals of Comparative Literature II
Instructor: Calin Mihailescu
Mondays: 5:30-8:30 pm, UC 205

CL 9696b Literature and Architecture
Instructor: James Miller
Mondays: 12:30-3:30 pm, UC 288