Temporary Resident Visa

“A Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) is an official document issued by a Canadian visa office that is placed in your passport to show that you have met the requirements for admission to Canada as a temporary resident (either as a visitor, a student, or a worker).

You must obtain a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) before your departure. You cannot obtain one upon arrival in Canada." 1

Who Needs a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) to Enter Canada?

"Persons who are not Canadian citizens or permanent residents of Canada may require a visa to enter Canada. The requirement for a visa also applies to temporary residents who are transiting in Canada." 2

View IRCC's list of countries and territories whose citizens require a visa in order to enter Canada. If you do not need a visitor visa, you will still need to meet some specific requirements to enter Canada.

Usually, your Temporary Resident Visa is issued with the same expiry date as your Study Permit and/or Work Permit.

Do I Need a TRV to Stay in Canada?

If you need a TRV to enter Canada, it is recommended that you maintain a valid TRV throughout your stay in Canada in case of sudden trips abroad. A valid TRV is necessary if you leave and want to re-enter Canada. 3

Note: Your Study Permit/Work Permit is your main immigration document and must be valid during your stay in Canada.

Where to Apply

Applying from within Canada

International students currently residing in Canada with a valid Study or Work Permit who wish to apply for a new Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) must apply to the Case Processing Centre – Ottawa. 1

How to Apply?

Applying from within Canada

International students currently residing in Canada with a valid Study or Work Permit who wish to apply for a new Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) must apply to the Case Processing Centre – Ottawa. 1

How to Apply?

Visit Citizenship and Immigration Canada's information on applying for a Temporary Resident Visa from within Canada for detailed instructions, including application forms, list of documents required, fee payment instructions, etc.

Tip: One of the required documents is a current letter from Western University stating that you are a registered student. The document checklist may also require you to provide a transcript.

Applying from Outside of Canada

If you are currently outside of Canada, you must apply at the Canadian Visa Office or the Canadian Visa Application Centre (VAC) serving your country or region of residence, your country of nationality or the country where you have been legally admitted.

"If you are applying for a study or work permit [outside of Canada] and require a temporary resident visa, it is not necessary to make a separate application or pay a separate fee [for a TRV]; an officer will issue it at the same time as the documentation necessary for your entry to Canada as a student." 2

How to Apply

Visit Citizenship and Immigration Canada's information on applying for a Temporary Resident Visa for detailed instructions, including application forms, list of documents required, fee payment instructions, etc.

Tip: If you are currently a student at Western, it is recommended that you include a current letter from Western University stating that you are a registered student and an original transcript.

Traveling to the United States and Back to Canada

International Students who are traveling outside of Canada and are only traveling to the United States may not be required to have a valid Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) to return to Canada, as long as their Study or Work Permit is still valid. 1

You may require a US Visitor Visa to travel to the United States.

For more details, please see the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, Section 190 (3)(f):

“A foreign national is exempt from the requirement to obtain a temporary resident visa if they are seeking to enter and remain in Canada solely
(f) to re-enter Canada following a visit solely to the United States or St. Pierre and Miquelon, if they […]
(i) held a study permit or a work permit that was issued before they left Canada on such a visit or were authorized to enter and remain in Canada as a temporary resident, and
(ii) return to Canada by the end of the period initially authorized for their stay or any extension to it […]” 2

  • IMPORTANT : Please note, however, that if you are traveling by air, some airlines may not allow you on the airplane without a valid TRV.  As well, it is recommended that students travel with proof of current enrolment status (e.g., Official Western Letter).

You will need a valid Temporary Resident Visa, if you are traveling to any other countries, and you are from a country which requires a visa.