á Chemistry Chemistry Western University Science Logo

Course Information

Paper course enrolment forms are not required for graduate courses within Chemistry, discuss course selection with your supervisor/s before registering online. If you wish to take a course outside the department (Audit, graduate or undergraduate) you need special permission. Go to the forms tab or scroll to the bottom of the page to complete the required form.  
  • A = Fall Term
  • B = Winter Term
  • Y = half course over 2 terms
  • Q = 1st quarter of Fall Term
  • R = 2nd quarter of Fall Term
  • S = 1st quarter of Winter Term
  • T = 2nd quarter of Winter Term

Required Courses

Chem 9657-9658Y: Seminar (Milestone)

Course Objectives: (Please note: these seminars are not the same)

  • To accustom the student to the regular perusal of the literature
  • To develop the student’s ability to assemble and critically appraise the recent literature
  • To develop an understanding (for both the student and the audience) of a research topic of current interest
  • To develop the student’s ability to present a seminar
  • To accustom the student to public speaking
  • To give practice in dealing with verbal questioning

  • Instructor: Robert Hudson
  • Time: Thursday 12:30-2:00 p.m. Schedule
  • Location for Fall Term: Zoom  Winter Term:TBD

Research Course

Course Objectives:

Students that registered after September 1, 2014, must register in the appropriate research course each term for the duration of their program.

Policy guideline and implementation

This does not count as courses required for the degree.

Optional Course – Experiential-Learning and Professionalism in Chemistry (EPIC)

Course Objectives:

The intention of the course is to encourage students to expose themselves to experiences that will enhance their professionalism, communication and teaching skill set. Such expertise is critical for successful degree progression and then beyond your time at Western, especially in the workforce.

Fall Term

Register in the Fall (1208)

9494A-Biophysical Chemistry (Cross listed as 4494A)

  • Instructor: Lars Konermann
  • Days: Monday, Wednesday, Friday
  • Time: 10:30-11:20 am
  • Location: Online format, posted on OWL
  • Course Outline

9507Q-Advanced Chemical Communication

  • Instructor: Elizabeth Gillies
  • Days: Thursdays (September 10, 17, 24 October 1, 8, 15)
  • Time: 2:30-5:30 PM
  • Location: Synchronous online format

9524A-Electrochemistry

  • Instructor: James Noel 
  • Days: Tuesday
  • Time: 9:30am-12:30pm
  • Location: Synchronous online format (live on zoom)

9603R-Advanced NMR II

  • Instructor: James Wisner
  • Days: Tuesday, Thursday 
  • Time: 2-4 pm
  • Location: ChB 115

9671R-Synthesis With Organometallics (Au Catalysis in Synthesis)

  • Instructor: Brian Pagenkopf 
  • Days:  Thursday
  • Time: 9:00 am- noon
  • Location:  Asynchronous lecture, Synchronous participation

9674A-Advanced Spectroscopy

  • Instructor: Francois Lagugne-Labarthet
  • Days: Friday (begins September 18, 2020)
  • Time: 1:30-3:30 pm
  • Location: virtual

9703R-Chemical Biology

  • Instructor: Patrick O’Donoghue
  • Time: 3-5 PM
  • Days: Monday
  • Location: Synchronous session via zoom

9713R-Advanced Medicinal Chemistry

  • Instructor: Leonard Luyt
  • Time: 9:30am-12:00pm
  • Days: Tuesday
  • Location: Zoom

9774Q-Materials and Synchrotron Radiation 1

  • Instructor: T.K. Sham
  • Time: 10 am-12:00 noon
  • Days:September 10, 17, 24 October 1, 8, 15, 22, 29
  • Location: ChB 115

9754R-Powder Diffraction

  • Instructor: Yang Song
  • Time: 2:30-4:30
  • Days: Thursday
  • Location: Zoom

Winter Term

Register in the Winter (1211) 

9513B-Introduction Physical Organic Chemistry

  • Instructor: K.M. Baines
  • Days: Tuesday, Thursday
  • Time: Tuesday (9:30-11:20 am) Thursday (9:30-10:20 am) MAY CHANGE TO MWF 8:30-9:20 AM
  • Location: NS 7
  • Course Outline

9533S-Nucleic Acid Chemistry

  • Instructor: Robert Hudson
  • Days: TBD
  • Time: TBD
  • Location: TBD
  • Course Outline

9554S-Molecular Simulations Modeling

  • Instructor: Stella Constas
  • Days: TBD
  • Time: TBD
  • Location: TBD
  • Course Outline

9555T-Organic Photochemistry

  • Instructor: Mark Workentin
  • Days: TBD
  • Time: TBD
  • Location: TBD
  • Course Outline

9563S-Total Synthesis

  • Instructor: Michael Kerr
  • Days: TBD
  • Time: TBD
  • Location: TBD
  • Course Outline

9532B-Analytical Instrumentation

  • Instructor: Zhifeng Ding
  • Days:
  • Time:
  • Location:
  • Course Outline

9504B-Protein Folding

  • Instructor: Lars Konermann
  • Days:
  • Time:
  • Location:
  • Course Outline

9608T-Polymers in Cell and Drug Delivery

  • Instructor: Paul Ragogna
  • Days:
  • Time:
  • Location:
  • Course Outline

9648B-Computational Quantum Chemistry

  • Instructor: Viktor Staroverov
  • Days: Monday, Wednesday, Friday
  • Time: 11:30 am-12:30 pm
  • Location: ChB 9

9654T-Advance Molecular Simulations

  • Instructor: Stella Constas
  • Days:
  • Time:
  • Location:
  • Course Outline

9663S-Polymer II

  • Instructor: Joe Gilroy
  • Days:
  • Time:
  • Location:
  • Course Outline

9784S-Materials and Synchrotron Radiation II

  • Instructor: TK Sham
  • Days:
  • Time:
  • Location:
  • Course Outline

Related Forms