ChemistryWestern Science

Course Information

Paper course enrolment forms are not required, discuss course selection with your supervisor/s before registering online  

  • A = Fall Term
  • B = Winter Term
  • Y = half course over 2 terms
  • Q = 1st quarter of Fall Term
  • R = 2nd quarter of Fall Term
  • S = 1st quarter of Winter Term
  • T = 2nd quarter of Winter Term

Required Courses

Chem 9657-9658Y: Seminar (Milestone)

Course Objectives: (Please note: these seminars are not the same)

  • To accustom the student to the regular perusal of the literature
  • To develop the student’s ability to assemble and critically appraise the recent literature
  • To develop an understanding (for both the student and the audience) of a research topic of current interest
  • To develop the student’s ability to present a seminar
  • To accustom the student to public speaking
  • To give practice in dealing with verbal questioning

Research Course

Course Objectives:

Students that registered after September 1, 2014, must register in the appropriate research course each term for the duration of their program.

Policy guideline and implementation

This does not count as courses required for the degree.

Optional Course – Experiential-Learning and Professionalism in Chemistry (EPIC)

Course Objectives:

The intention of the course is to encourage students to expose themselves to experiences that will enhance their professionalism, communication and teaching skill set. Such expertise is critical for successful degree progression and then beyond your time at Western, especially in the workforce.

 

Fall Term

Register in the Fall (1188)

9494A-Biophysical Chemistry

  • Instructor: Lars Konermann
  • Days: Monday, Wednesday, Friday
  • Time: 10:30am-11:30am
  • Location: ChB115
  • Course Outline

9502R-Advanced Nucleic Acids (CANCELLED)

  • Instructor: Robert Hudson
  • Days: Monday
  • Time: 2pm-5pm
  • Location: TDB
  • Course Outline

9503R-Advanced NMR Spectroscopy I

  • Instructor: Kim Baines  
  • Days:  Tuesday(problem Sets), Thursday(lectures) See the outline for details
  • Time: Tues. 4:30-5: 30pm, Thurs. 10:30am-12:20pm
  • Location: Tues(ChB 9), Thurs(ChB 115)

9544A-Mass Spectrometry

  • Instructor: Lars Konermann
  • Days: Monday
  • Time: 2:30-4:30pm
  • Location: ChB 115

9554Q-Molecular Simulations Modelling (CANCELLED)

  • Instructor: Stella Constas 
  • Days: Wednesday, Friday 
  • Time: 3-4pm, 2:30-4:30pm
  • Location:  ChB 9

9563Q-Total Synthesis

  • Instructor: Michael Kerr
  • Days: Wednesday, Friday (September 12-October 19)
  • Time: 2-3:30pm
  • Location: MSA 3204

9648A-Computational Quantum Chemistry

  • Instructor: Viktor Staroverov
  • Days: Tuesday, Thursday
  • Time: 9:30-noon, 9:30-10:30am
  • Location: ChB 115

9654R-Advanced Methods in Molecular Simulations

  • Instructor: Stella Constas
  • Days: Wednesday, Friday
  • Time: 3-4pm, 2:30-4:30pm
  • Location: ChB 9

9674A-Advanced Spectroscopy and Microscopy

  • Instructor: Francois Lagugne-Labarthet
  • Days: Friday
  • Time: 2-5pm
  • Location: MSA 0204

9703R-Chemical Biology

  • Instructor: Patrick O'Donoghue
  • Days: Monday
  • Time: 3-5pm
  • Location: WIRB Room 1170

9774Q-Synchrotron and Materials I

  • Instructor: T.K. Sham
  • Days: Wednesday, Thursday
  • Time: 3-5pm, 2-3pm
  • Location: ChB 115

Winter Term

Register in the Winter (1191)

9551S-Chemistry of Metal Clusters

  • Instructor: John Corrigan
  • Days: Monday, Wednesday, Friday
  • Time:9:30am-10:30am
  • Location: 
  • Course Outline

9572B-Spectroelectrochemistry

  • Instructor: Zhifeng Ding
  • Days: Tuesday
  • Time:6:00-8pm
  • Location: 
  • Course Outline

9581T-Basics of Solid-State NMR

  • Instructor: Yining Huang
  • Days: Wednesday
  • Time:2:30-4:30pm
  • Location: 
  • Course Outline

9594B-Corrosion Process

  • Instructor: David Shoesmith
  • Days: Tuesday, Thursday
  • Time:8:30-10:00am
  • Location: 
  • Course Outline

9603T-Advanced NMR Spectroscopy

  • Instructor: James Wisner
  • Days: Tuesday, Thursday
  • Time:1:30-3:30pm
  • Location: 
  • Course Outline

9623S-Advanced Synthetic Methods I

  • Instructor: Brian Pagenkopf
  • Days: Tuesday, Thursday
  • Time:10:00am-Noon
  • Location:
  • Course Outline

9651S-Organometallic Chemistry for Bond Activation

  • Instructor: Richard Puddephatt
  • Days: Tuesday, Thursday
  • Time:3-4pm
  • Location:
  • Course Outline

9664B-Molecular Dynamics Simulations

  • Instructor: Mikko Karttunen
  • Days: Thursday
  • Time:2pm-5pm
  • Location: 
  • Course Outline

9671T-Synthesis with Organometallics

  • Instructor: Richard Puddephatt
  • Days: Tuesday, Thursday
  • Time:3-4pm
  • Location: 
  • Course Outline

9784S-Synchrotron and Materials II

  • Instructor: T.K. Sham
  • Days: Wednesday, Thursday
  • Time:1:30pm-2:30pm
  • Location: 

Related Forms