á Chemistry Chemistry Western University Science Logo

2019 - 2020 Seminar Schedule

Campus maps are available, and for visitors driving to campus we suggest using the University Hospital visitor parking garage.  


2019/11/27
Professor Lyudmila Goncharova, Western Physics & Astronomy
Title: Ion beams as a synthetic tool for nanoelectronics and beyond
Time:  1:30 pm
Room:  ChB 9, Chemistry Building
Host:  Professor Johanna M. Blacquiere

2019/11/29
Professor Mary Ryan, Imperial College London
Title: Nanoparticles and the Environment: Friend or Foe?
Time:  11:00 am
Room: ChB 115, Chemistry Building
Host:  Professor Jamie J. Noël

2020/01/08
Professor Jeff A. Reimer, University of Berkeley
Title:  TBA
Time:  1:30 pm
Room: ChB 9,Chemistry Building
Host:  Professor Yining Huang

2020/02/12
Professor Simon Rondeau-Gagné, University of Windsor
Title: TBA
Time:  1:30 pm
Room: ChB 9, Chemistry Building
Host: Professor Joe B. Gilroy

2020/02/26
Professor Ian Tonks, University of Minnesota
Title:  TBA
Room:  1:30 pm
Room:  ChB 9, Chemistry Building
Host:  Johanna M. Blacquiere

2020/02/27
Professor Jens Drilling, TRIUMF
Title: TBA
Time:  1:30 pm
Room: TBA
Host:  Professor Giovanni Franchini (Dept. of Physics & Astronomy)

2020/03/18
Professor Sanela Martic, Trent University
Title:  TBA
Time:  1:30 pm
Room: ChB 9, Chemistry Building
Host:  Professor Kim M. Baines

2020/03/25

Professor Jeremy May, University of Houston
Title:  TBA
Time:  1:30 pm
Room: ChB 9, Chemistry Building
Host:  Professor Michael A. Kerr

2020/04/01
Professor Rustam Z. Khaliullin, McGill University
Title:  TBA
Time: 1:30 pm
Room:  ChB 9, Chemistry Building
Host:  Professor Viktor N. Staroverov

2020/10/14
Professor Krzysztof Matyjaszewski, Carnegie Mellon University [Distinguished CAMBR Lectureship]
Time: TBA
Room: TBA
Host:  Professor Joe B. Gilroy


 


2019/07/12
Professor Stephen Westcott, Mount Allison University
Title:  A Life in Boron Chemistry
Time:  10:30 am
Room ChB 115, Chemistry Building
Host:  Professor Joe B. Gilroy

2019/07/23
Professor Zhen Liu, Menten Lecturer, School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering
Title: Advanced Molecularly Imprinted Materials for Affinity Separation, Disease Diagnosis, Single-Cell Analysis, Bioimaging and Cancer Therapy
Time: 10:30 am
Room:  MSB 384, Medical Sciences Building
Hosts:  Shawn Li (Biochemistry) and Patrick O'Donoghue (Chem) 

2019/07/26
Professor Uwe Bergmann, Stanford University [Soochow-Western Centre (SWC) for Synchrotron Radiation Research]
Title: New Science Opportunities at X-ray Free Electron Lasers
Time: 10:00 am
Room: ChB 9, Chemistry Building
Host:  Professor T.K.Sham

2019/08/07
Professor Ralf Schirrmacher, University of Alberta

Title: Silicon Fluoride Receptor Radiochemistry: From bench to bedside in 15 years
Time: 3:00 pm
Room: ChB 9, Chemistry Building
Host:  Professor Len G. Luyt

2019/09/04
Professor Michael S. Silverstein, Technion, Israel Institute of Technology
Title: Accessing Innovative Porous Polymers through Emulsion Templating
Time:  1:30 pm
Room: ChB 115, Chemistry Building
Host: Professor Elizabeth (Beth) R. Gillies

2019/09/18
Professor Terry W. Moore, University of Illinois
Title: Optimization of Isoquinoline-based Activators of the Transcription Factor NRF
Time:  1:30 pm
Room: ChB 9, Chemistry Building
Host: Professor Len G. Luyt

2019/10/15
Professor Daniel A. Foucher, Ryerson University
Title:  Datively Bound Rigid and Flexible Hypercoordinate Polystannanes
Time: 9:00 am
Room: ChB 115, Chemistry Building
Host:  Professor Paul J. Ragogna

2019/10/16
Professor Aaron S. Rury, Wayne State University
Title: Hybrid Molecular Platforms for Next Generation Quantum Technologies: A Rhapsody in Spectroscopy
Time: 1:30 pm
Room: ChB 9, Chemistry Building
Host: Professor François Lagugné-Labarthet

2019/10/18
Professor Graham K. Murpy, University of Waterloo
Title: Novel Reactivity Mediated by Hypervalent Iodine(III) Reagents
Time: 11:00 am
Room: ChB 115, Chemistry Building
Host:  Professor Michael A. Kerr

2019/10/21
Professor Omar Yaghi, UC Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
[3M Distinguished Lecturer]
Title:  LECTURE 1  The Chemistry of Metal-Organic Frameworks
Time:  3:30 pm
Room: B&GS 0165, Biological & Geological Sciences
Host:  Professor Yining Huang

2019/10/22
Professor Omar Yaghi, UC Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
[3M Distinguished Lecturer]
Title:  LECTURE 2  Extending Organic Chemistry to Infinite 2D and 3D
Time:  10:00 am
Room: VAC 100, Visual Arts Centre
Host:  Professor Yining Huang

2019/11/04
Professor Ashlee J. Howarth, Concordia University
Title:  Metal-Organic Frameworks for Adsorption and Detoxification of Hazardous Analytes
Time: 2:00 pm
Location:  ChB 9, Chemistry Building
Hosts:  Professors Yang Song and Yining Huang

2019/11/13
Professor Erin R. Johnson, Dalhousie University
Title: Dispersion Interactions in DFT and Application to Molecular Crystal-Structure Prediction
Time:  1:30 pm
Room: ChB 9,Chemistry Building
Host:  Professor Viktor N. Staroverov

2019/11/18
Professor Elizabeth (Beth) R. Gillies, Chemistry, Western University
Title:  CRC Vision Talk - "Designing Degradable Polymers:  Biomedical Applications and Beyond"
Time:  3:30 pm
Room: UCC 41, University Community Center
Host:  Professor & Acting Chair Ken K.-C. Yeung

2019/11/20
Professor Deryn E. Fogg, University of Ottawa
Title:  Frontiers in Catalysis:  From Decomposition, Knowledge
Time:  1:30 pm
Room:  ChB 9, Chemistry Building
Host:  Professor Johanna M. Blacquiere