Congratulations Class of 2022!

We're so proud of you and we all wish you the best as you embark on new journeys! We hope you will keep in touch as #purpleandproud Western Alumni!

 

Class of 2022 Awards

Graduating Student Awards

The Bentley Scholarship and Gold Medal in the Faculty of Arts and Humanities – Shatha Najeh Jisrawi
Gold Medal for Four-Year Bachelor of Arts (Major) Degree – Stella Lina Tronciu
Gold Medal for Four-Year Bachelor of Arts (Specialization) Degree –  Soliman Derradji-Aouat 

Arts and Humanities [SASAH Program]

Gold Medal for Honours Major in Arts and Humanities – Alexandra Esther Rozenberg

 

Classical Studies

Gold Medal for Honours Specialization in Classical Studies – Fionntan Ian Greg Ferris
Gold Medal for Honours Major in Classical Studies –  Hope McKee Mahood

 

English and Writing

Alumni Gold Medal – Éléonore Isabelle Marie Julien
Frances Weir Scholarship – Kye Lea Handelman
Helen M. B. Allison Gold Medal -  Shelby Louise Samantha Hohmann
Kristin Brady Memorial Prize -  Sydney Alexandra Force
Gold Medal for Honours Specialization in Creative Writing and English Language & Literature – Kaitlyn Michelle Lonnee  
Gold Medal for Honours Major in English Language and Literature - Hope McKee Mahood  
Gold Medal for Honours Major in Theatre Studies - Paige Shayla Blondeel

 

Film Studies

Gold Medal for Honours Specialization in Film Studies – Sonia Simona Soave
Gold Medal for Honours Major in Film Studies – Alexandra Esther Rozenberg


French Studies

A. Dorothy Turvill Gold Medal - Kaily Marlene Zuniga
Alumni Gold Medal - Éléonore Isabelle Marie Julien
Sir Charles Edward Saunders - Mary Eileen Anderson Scholarship in French Studies – Lorraine Yu-Chi Liu
Gold Medal for Honours Specialization in French Studies - Lorraine Yu-Chi Liu
Gold Medal for Honours Major in French Studies –  Éléonore Isabelle Marie Julien

Gender, Sexuality, and Women's Studies

Gold Medal for Honours Specialization in Women's Studies –  Diyasha Sen
Gold Medal for Honours Specialization in Global Gender Studies –  Wynnie Weini Zhao
Gold Medal for Honours Major in Women's Studies – Ashton Kei Norma Pauline Pugh 

Languages and Cultures

Dr. R. N. Shervill Gold Medal – Kaily Marlene Zuniga
Gordon Tracy Award for Excellence in German Literature - Layla Adrianovska
Gold Medal for Honours Specialization in Spanish Language and Hispanic Cultures – Hannah Paige Daly
Gold Medal for Honours Major in Spanish Language and Linguistics - Ioana Gabriela Colgiu  


Linguistics

Gold Medal for Honours Specialization in Linguistics - Kelsey Anna Trewin
Gold Medal for Honours Major in Linguistics – Shatha Najeh Jisrawi


Philosophy

Gold Medal for Honours Specialization in Philosophy – Nadia Miller
Gold Medal for Honours Major in Philosophy – Pratishtha Sharma

Visual Arts

Tony and Betsy Little Gold Medal in Visual Arts - Kaitlyn Marie German
Gold Medal for Honours Specialization in Studio Arts – Cosette Nichole Gelinas
Gold Medal for Honours Specialization in Art History and Studio Art – Holly Elizabeth Gail Granken
Gold Medal for Honours Major in Art History – Sophie Patricia Thorpe
Gold Medal for Honours Major in Art History and Studio Art – Jessica Rose Attard


Political Science

Gold Medal for Honours Major in Political Science – Jamie Rachel Scoler

Computer Science

Gold Medal for Honours Major in Computer Science – Shatha Najeh Jisrawu