Congratulations Class of 2021!

We're so proud of you and we all wish you the best as you embark on new journeys! We hope you will keep in touch as #purpleandproud Western Alumni!

To view the entire compilation of congratulation videos from our professors, please click here.  To view our 2020 congratulations video, please click here

Class of 2021 Awards

Graduating Student Awards

Link to Programme PDF

 

The Governor General’s Silver Medal – Moyer, Emily Charlotte 

The Bentley Scholarship and Gold Medal in the Faculty of Arts and Humanities – Moyer, Emily Charlotte 

Gold Medal for Four-Year Bachelor of Arts (Major) Degree – Davis, Charlotte 

Gold Medal for Three-Year Bachelor of Arts Degree – Schouten, Joshua Theodore 

 

Arts and Humanities [SASAH Program]

Gold Medal for Honours Major in Arts and Humanities – Campbell, Julia Sarah 

 

Classical Studies

Gold Medal for Honours Major in Classical Studies – Vanderkloet, Justin Nicholas 

 

English and Writing

Alumni Gold Medal – Dickson, Emma Charlotte Megan 
Frances Weir Scholarship – Moyer, Emily Charlotte 
Helen M. B. Allison Gold Medal - Moyer, Emily Charlotte 
Kristin Brady Memorial Prize - Gerassime, Abigail Ruth 
Gold Medal for Honours Specialization in Creative Writing and English Language & Literature – Chadha, Akshi 
Gold Medal for Honours Major in English Language and Literature - Caduhada, Jerika Marie Geolingo 

 

Film Studies

Gold Medal for Honours Specialization in Film Studies – Yang, Jenny 


French Studies

Alumni Gold Medal - Dickson, Emma Charlotte Megan 
Sir Charles Edward Saunders - Mary Eileen Anderson Scholarship in French Studies – Gombo-Tolly, Julia 
Gold Medal for Honours Specialization in French Studies - Gombo-Tolly, Julia 
Gold Medal for Honours Major in French Studies – Pare, Melanie Sarah 

Gender, Sexuality, and Women's Studies

Gold Medal for Honours Specialization in Women's Studies – Davison, Macaulay Marie 
Gold Medal for Honours Specialization in Global Gender Studies – Di Giuseppe, Isabelle Marie 
Gold Medal for Honours Major in Women's Studies – Joseph, Sierra Marie 

Languages and Cultures

Dr. R. N. Shervill Gold Medal – Caduhada, Jerika Marie Geolingo 
Gold Medal for Honours Specialization in Spanish Language and Hispanic Cultures – Masciantonio, Magdalena Bernadetta 
Gold Medal for Honours Major in Italian Language and Culture - Cave, Matthew Stewart 


Linguistics

Gold Medal for Honours Specialization in Linguistics - Sutton, Dru Michael 
Gold Medal for Honours Major in Linguistics – Cui, QingXiao 


Philosophy

Gold Medal for Honours Specialization in Philosophy – Logojan, Denisa Caliopia 
Gold Medal for Honours Major in Philosophy – Liu, Lihan

Visual Arts

Tony and Betsy Little Gold Medal in Visual Arts - Charette, Sarah 
Gold Medal for Honours Specialization in Studio Arts – Bates, Tia Marie 
Gold Medal for Honours Specialization in Art History and Studio Art – Villeneuve, Lucy Elizabeth 
Gold Medal for Honours Major in Art History and Studio Art – Pare, Melanie Sarah 


History

Gold Medal for Honours Major in History – Vanderkloet, Justin Nicholas 

Media, Information & Technoculture

Gold Medal for Honours Major in Media, Information & Technoculture – Belyk, Sophia Grace