Program

Conference Program

The WCSE program of scheduled events and abstracts may now be downloaded as a pdf file.

Please click on the date or heading for more detailed information about the event or session presenters. All sessions will be held in the Labatt Health Sciences Building unless otherwise noted.

Tuesday, July 5

Welcome Reception

Wednesday, July 6

Plenary A
Concurrent Sessions A
Concurrent Sessions B
Special Presentations
Concurrent Sessions C
Poster Reception

Thursday, July 7

Plenary B
Concurrent Sessions D
Information Session
Concurrent Sessions E
Plenary C
Banquet

Friday, July 8

Plenary D
Concurrent Sessions F
Future of Science Education Panel
What is the String?
Wrap up and Closing remarks


Tuesday, July 5

19:30-21:00
Welcome Reception

 


Wednesday, July 6

Plenary A

Room 8:45-10:00
9 Welcome: Tom Haffie, LDC; Keith Griffiths, Assoc. Dean Ted Hewitt (Vice-President, Research & International Relations, University of Western Ontario)
Peter Mahaffy (Chair, IUPAC Committee on Chemistry Education, King’s University College): Pulling together for climate change education

 

10:00-10:15
Refreshment Break

Concurrent Sessions A

Room 10:15-11:45

Paired presentations will be 25 min each, followed by 30 min facilitated discussion.
Workshops span 1.5 h session.

9 Jeffrey L. Hutter, Carol E. Jones and Margaret Campbell-Brown (University of Western Ontario): Scratch and Win! Immediate feedback in physics multiple-choice quizzes and exams Stephen L. MacNeil (Wilfrid Laurier University): The immediate feedback assessment technique (IFAT) in a large enrolment introductory organic chemistry course
11 Adam Brown (University of Ottawa): The communication of science as an integral component to the undergraduate experience Peggy A. Pritchard and Daniel Thomas (University of Guelph): Engaging novice scholars with the lure of publication: Embedding research, writing and analytical skills into the curriculum through an electronic-journal project
236 Pippa Lock (McMaster University): Workshop - Engaging students and enhancing learning with lecture skit demonstrations
240 Rachel F. Moll (Vancouver Island University): WORKSHOP - Exploring the use of social media to support teaching and learning in physics

 

11:45-13:15
Lunch

Concurrent Sessions B

Room 13:15-14:45

Paired presentations will be 25 min each, followed by 30 min facilitated discussion.
Workshops span 1.5 h session.

9 Dhavide Aruliah (University of Ontario Institute of Technology): Just-in-time teaching of numerical methods Matthias Bierenstiel (Cape Breton University): Research awareness in chemistry education (RACE) program
11 Lovaye J. Kajiura (McMaster University) and Colin J. Montpetit (University of Ottawa): Designing advanced seminar research courses in science Kristopher J. Ooms and Katelynn Madill (King’s University College) Case study development as a teaching technique for senior chemistry students
236 Peter J.T. White (McGill University) Putting research into practice: Pedagogy development workshops change the teaching philosophy of graduate students Robert M. Corless, Kathleen Hill, Carol E. Jones, Sheila Macfie, Amanda J. Moehring, Ekaterina Shemyakova and Lindi M. Wahl (University of Western Ontario): Engaging faculty in the pedagogical literature
240 Joan P. Forder (University of Western Ontario): WORKSHOP - Developing andragogical academics:  Western’s Certificate in university teaching and learning

 

14:45-15:15
Refreshment Break

Special Session A

Room 15:15-15:55
9 Ted Gibb and John Barnett, (University of Western Ontario): Trends in school science education: What your students bring with them from school and why.

Concurrent Sessions C

Room 16:00-17:30

Paired presentations will be 25 min each, followed by 30 min facilitated discussion.
Workshops span 1.5 h session.

9 Laura Deakin (University of Waterloo): Thinking about how to best form scientists: Incorporating toxicology, public and environmental health risks into the curriculum Michael Katchabaw and Mark Daley (University of Western Ontario): Abort, retry, fail?  Computer science is an essential part of every science education
11 Victoria J. Fawcett-Adams (Shenandoah University): The reasons we choose science careers: motivational factors in choosing a science career Cameron J. Tsujita (University of Western Ontario): Mythological creatures: Teaching science through icons of ancient culture
236 Tanya C. Noel and Tamara L.J. Kelly (York University): Science education mythbusters: Challenging the idea of expected grade distributions and ‘anomalous grades’ Tamara L.J. Kelly and Tanya C. Noel (York University): Science education mythbusters: Challenging ‘learning styles’
240 Anne Marie O’Beirne-Ryan (Dalhousie University): WORKSHOP - Seeing with new eyes: Developing visual literacy in the sciences

Poster Reception

17:30-19:00
P.1 Pauline Barmby, Jan Cami and Sarah C. Gallagher (University of Western Ontario): “Citizen science” projects for non-science astronomy students
P.2 Adam O. Brown (University of Ottawa) The creation of a French-language glossary to aid in the instruction of specialized undergraduate courses in Biology.
P.3 Shirin Dason, David C. Ston, Carl Ren and Heba Shamsi (University of Toronto): A qualitative study of the transition from high school to university chemistry
P.4 Jerry Battista (University of Western Ontario University of Western Ontario), Reggie Taylor (University of Western Ontario), Kevin Jordan (London Regional Cancer Program), John Miller (Modus Medical Devices Inc.) and Ian MacDonald (University of Western Ontario): A portable optical CT Scanner for interactive teaching of medical imaging principles
P.5 Matthias Bierenstiel (Cape Breton University): The “Universal” approach to the teaching of the periodic table of the elements
P.6 Warren J. Code and Constanza Piccolo (University of British Columbia): First-year calculus workshops
P.7 Shohini Ghose (Wilfrid Laurier University): Laurier undergraduate physics online database
P.8 Malin J. Hansen (University of British Columbia) The use of everyday life analogies in scientific teaching
P.9 Erin M. Kennedy and John R. deBruyn (University of Western Ontario): An investigation of student learning of concepts in mechanical waves
P.10 Nancy McKenzie and Paul Berti (McMaster University) An inquiry course for 2nd year undergraduate Chemical Biology.
P.11 Jaclyn J. Stewart (University of British Columbia) Development, implementation, and evaluation of a Chemistry Integrated Resource Package (ChIRP) for first year chemistry at the University of British Columbia.
P.12 Alex Timoshenko (University of Western Ontario): Evaluation of students in undergraduate laboratory courses
P.13 Mary Farrell Nelson and Julia Ratcliff (University of Colorado Boulder) Oral reviews: Improved understanding and retention in STEM majors

 

 


Thursday, July 7

Plenary B

Room 9:00-10:00
9 Sarah Gilbert (Acting Director, Carl Wieman Science Education Initiative, University of British Columbia): Transforming science education at a large research university: progress report from the Carl Wieman Science Education Initiative at the University of British Columbia

 

10:00-10:30
Refreshment Break

Concurrent Sessions D

Room 10:30-12:00

Paired presentations will be 25 min each, followed by 30 min facilitated discussion.
Workshops span 1.5 h session.

9 Dan Thomas (University of Guelph): Strengthening our measurement instruments in science education Cindy M. Graham, Heather D. Addy, William R. Huddleston and James Stallard (University of Calgary): Evaluating student learning in large introductory biology courses: predictors of student success and lessons for course redesign
11 Francis H.M. Jones (University of British Columbia): Teaching, learning and assessing scientific skills early in an undergraduate degree Andrew Colgoni, Sarah L. Symons, Chad T. Harvey and Carolyn H. Eyles (McMaster University): Explaining science: Integrating science literacy into a research-based undergraduate program
236 Ashley J. Welsh (University of British Columbia): Considering the student perspective: factors that undergraduates perceive as influential to their academic performance in science Noel A. George, Andrew McWilliams and Kinjal Naik (Ryerson University) Evaluating teaching: re-visiting the use of chemistry concept inventories
240 David C. Stone (University of Toronto): Student success and the high school-university transition Scott Browning (University of Toronto): The elephant in the first-year science classroom: Are Ontario high schools equally and adequately preparing their students for university science?

 

12:00-13:30
Lunch

Special Session B

Room 13:30-14:20
9 Funding Opportunities at Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council (SSHRC) (Gisèle Yasmeen, VP Research)

Concurrent Sessions E

Room 14:30-16:00

Paired presentations will be 25 min each, followed by 30 min facilitated discussion.
Workshops span 1.5 h session.

9 Mary Farrell Nelson and Julia Ratcliff (University of Colorado Boulder): Engaging students in deeper understanding of calculus concepts: oral reviews Jaclyn J. Stewart (University of British Columbia): Classification of the frequency and types of errors students make during organic chemistry problem solving
11 Anne Marie O’Beirne-Ryan (Dalhousie University): When the question is the answer: Proposed developmental model for questioning in the undergraduate
years
Sarah B. Wise (University of Colorado Boulder): Inspiring rich Clicker question discussions
236 Andrea N. Edginton, Jane Holbrook, Mary Power and Angela Stark (University of Waterloo): Assessing student engagement in a multi-media teaching tool in Pharmacy Jeremy Friedberg (Spongelab Interactive): Immersive learning through educational gaming
240 Carol Pollock, Angie E. O’Neill, Greg M. Bole (University of British Columbia) and Joan C. Sharp (Simon Fraser University): WORKSHOP - How to develop and use concept inventories in Biology.

 

16:00-16:30
Refreshment Break

Plenary C

Room 16:30-17:30
9
Brent Davis (University of Calgary): Complexity science and math education

Banquet

Somerville House - Great Hall 18:30-
Adam Bly (Founder, CEO and Editor-in-Chief, Seed Media Group): Science Re-imagined

 

 


Friday, July 8

Plenary D

Room 9:00-10:00
9 Brian Alters (Director, Tomlinson Project in University-Level Science Education (T-PULSE), McGill University): Evolution of evolution education

 

10:00-10:30
Refreshment Break

Concurrent Sessions F

Room 10:30-12:00

Paired presentations will be 25 min each, followed by 30 min facilitated discussion.
Workshops span 1.5 h session.

9 Ruthann M. Dyer (York University): An Science-Technology-Society (STS) approach to critical thinking in biology Thelma G. Akyea (Toronto District School Board): Promoting student success in science: Pulling together relevant frameworks to create inclusive learning environments
11 Terry R. McCurdy and Nicole R. Gabriele (McMaster University): Measurement of change in nursing students’ attitudes towards biochemistry in a clinically relevant course Warren J. Code, Sandra Merchant and Joseph Lo (University of British Columbia): Measurement of student perceptions and attitudes in mathematics
236 Tetyana Antimirova (Ryerson University): Challenges of physics education research in Canada Tom Haffie (University of Western Ontario): Scholarship in teaching and learning (SoTL) in Canadian postsecondary science: peer-reviewed journal articles, 2000-2010
240 Sarah B. Wise (University of Colorado Boulder): WORKSHOP - Ambivalence in teaching publicly controversial science

 

12:00-13:30
Lunch

Future of Science Education Panel

Room 13:30-15:00
9 Isabel Blaine (Vice President, Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC))
Chris Martin (Director of Research, Ontario Undergraduate Student Alliance)
Adam Bly (SEED Media Group)
Peter Mahaffy (Chair, IUPAC Committee on Chemistry Education)

 

Room
15:00-15:30
9
What is the String?

 

Room
15:30-15:45
9
Wrap up and Closing remarks by John Doerksen (Vice-Provost, Academic Programs and Students, University of Western Ontario)