Graduate

Graduate Supervisors

 

Please click on the links for more information about each faculty member and their area of research and research interests.

FACULTY MEMBER

RESEARCH AREA

PROFESSORS

Paul C. Adams

Hemochromatosis

Lee-Cyn Ang

Neuropathology

John R. Bend

Reactive Oxygen Species, Liver Toxicity, Ecosystem Health

Subrata Chakrabarti
Chair/Chief, Dept of Pathology

Diabetic Complications

Ann Chambers

Tumor progression and metastasis, oncology

Tom Daley

Oral Pathology

Bertha Garcia

Organ Transplantation

Robert Hammond

Neurotoxicity/AIDS dementia

Carol Herbert

Ecosystem Health

Anthony Jevnikar

Transplantation; Autoimmunity

Joan H.M. Knoll

Human genetic disorders, medical genetics, cytogenetics & molecular genetics, mechanisms of chromosome rearrangement, phenotype/genotype effects, translational genomics, flow cytogenetics, personalized medicine
Gideon Koren Ecosystem Health

James Koropatnick

Metallothionein and Radiation Resistance

Robert  Lannigan Medical Microbiology, Non HIV, STI
Patrick Luke Immunology, transplantation and organ failure

Madeleine Moussa

Cancer

Michael J. Rieder

Mechanisms of Adverse Drug Reactions; Ecosystem Health

Michael J. Shkrum

Forensic Pathology, Motor Vehicle Trauma

Michael J. Strong
Dean, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry

Motor Neuron Disease (ALS)

Charles G. Trick

Ecosystem Health

Alan B. Tuck

Breast Cancer

ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS

Edith Arany

Nutrition during pregnancy and lactation and its impact in the development of disease

Jorge Burneo

Epilepsy, Ecosystem Health

Chandan Chakraborty
Chair, Research Based Graduate Programs

IUGR, Preeclampsia, Tumor Progression

Mark R. Darling

Oral Pathology

Candace G. Gibson

 Neurochemical Pathology

Cindy Hutnik

Ophthalmology

Joseph Megyesi

Neuro oncology, Brain Vasculature

Wei-Ping Min

Transplantation, autoimmunity; Immunopathology, Immunomodulation

Amardeep Thind Ecosystem Health
Rennian Wang Endocrinology & Metabolism

ASSISTANT PROFESSORS

Nancy Chan
Chair, Program Director of M.Cl.Sc-Pathologists’ Assistant Graduate Program

Pathologists' Assistants Program (Program Director)

Johannes Delport jdelport@uwo.ca

Medical Microbiology

Savita Dhanvantari

Diabetes, Molecular Imaging

Martin Duennwald Neurodegenerative diseases, aging, protein misfolding, protein quality control
Christopher Howlett Lymphoproliferative disorders, Hodgkin Lymphoma, Neuroendocrine tumours
Tisha Joy Diabetes, Endocrinology

Zia Khan

Stem cells, Endothelial cells, Diabetes, Vasculogenesis, Angiogenesis, Blood vessels, Hemangiomas, Vascular tumors
Anthony Nichols Thyroid Cancer, head and neck cancer, robotic surgery, microvascular reconstruction

Sunil Parapuram sparapur@uwo.ca

Ophthalmology, Glaucoma

Tianqing Peng

Cardiovascular Disease
Elena Tugaleva
Medical Director, M.Cl.Sc-Pathologists’ Assistant Graduate Program

Forensic Pathology

Zhu-Xu Zhang zzhang57@uwo.ca

Transplant Immunology

OTHER


Xiu Fen Zheng xzheng26@uwo.ca

Transplantation, Autoimmunity, Immunopathology

Western provides the best student experience among Canada's leading research-intensive universities.