Faculty of Health Sciences

Graduate Scholarship Recipients

Dean's Honour List

Graduate students in the Faculty of Health Sciences are engaged in research in a variety of disciplines that impact human health around the globe. These students are supported through numerous programs that assist them in making new discoveries. FHS scholarship recipients are listed below.

Communication Sciences and Disorders

Desiree Danchuk

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)

Chelsea Gambin

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)

Julia Ham

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)

Kelsey Moore-Nielsen

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)

Krisanne Stanoulis

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)

Sarah Watson

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)

Sonya White

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)

Health & Rehabilitation Sciences

Kristen Reilly

  • Canada Graduate Scholarship - Doctoral (CIHR)
  • Supervisor: Shauna Burke

Natalie Scime

  • Canada Graduate Scholarship - Master's (CIHR)
  • Supervisor: Shauna Burke

Parvaneh Abbasalipour Kabirrah

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)
  • Supervisor: Ewan Macpherson

Laura Churchill

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)
  • Supervisor: Dianne Bryant/Robert Giffin

Olivia Daub

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)
  • Supervisors: Janis Cardy/Marlene Bagatto

Melissa Hay

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)
  • Supervisor: Denise Connelly

Ashley Hope

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)
  • Supervisor: Sandi Spaulding

Deena Lala

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)
  • Supervisors: Pamela Houghton/Dalton Wolfe

Joshua Lee

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)
  • Supervisor: Dave Walton

Kendal Marriott

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)
  • Supervisor: Trevor Birmingham

Linh Nguyen

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)
  • Supervisor: David Purcell

Michael Szekeres

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)
  • Supervisor: Joy MacDermid

Tanya Benjamin

  • Ontario Trillium Scholarhip (OTS)
  • Supervisor: Debbie Rudman

Erika Katzman

  • SSHRC Doctoral Fellowship
  • Supervisor: Anne Kinsella

Kinesiology

Brendan Riggin

  • MITACS Internship Grant
  • Supervisors: Karen Danylchuk/Rob Petrella

Narlon Boa Sorte Silva

  • MITACS Internship Grant (Globalink)
  • Supervisor: Rob Petrella

Michael Pollock

  • Joint Motion Training Program
  • Supervisor: Dianne Bryant

Codie Primeau

  • Joint Motion Training Program
  • Supervisor: Trevor Birmingham

Michal Daniluk

  • Joint Motion Training Program
  • Supervisor: Dianne Bryant

Mark Badrov

  • Canada Graduate Scholarship - Doctoral (CIHR)
  • Supervisor: Kevin Shoemaker

Ashleigh DeCruz

  • MITACS Internship Grant
  • Supervisor: Rob Petrella

Erin Shellington

  • MITACS Internship Grant
  • SUpervisor: Rob Petrella

Celina Kacperski

  • Vanier Canada Graduate Scholarship - Doctoral (SSHRC)
  • MITACS Internship Grant (Globalink)
  • Supervisor: Craig Hall

Kevin Gilmore

  • Ganada Graduate Scholarship - Master's (NSERC)
  • Supervisor: Charles Rice

David Copithorne

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)
  • Supervisor: Charles Rice

Michelle Dotzert

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)
  • Supervisor: Jamie Melling

Ryan Frayne

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)
  • Supervisor: Jim Dickey

Stephen Klassen

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)
  • Supervisor: Kevin Shoemaker

Lorenzo Love

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)
  • Supervisor: John Kowalchuk

Matthew McDonald

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)
  • Supervisor: Jamie Melling

Kaitlin McLay

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)
  • Supervisor: Don Paterson

Colin Moore

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)
  • Supervisor: Charles Rice

Kendra Nelson

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)
  • Supervisor: Craig Hall

Ornella Nzindukiyimana

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)
  • Supervisors: Kevin Wamsley/Michael Heine

Despina Kouali

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship - International (OGS-INT)
  • Supervisor: Craig Hall

Alison Divine

  • Canada Graduate Scholarship - Doctoral (SSHRC)
  • Supervisor: Craig Hall

Kyle Rich

  • Canada Graduate Scholarship - Doctoral (SSHRC)
  • Supervisor: Laura Misener

Nicole Westlund

  • SSHRC Doctoral Fellowship
  • Supervisor: Craig Hall

Nursing

Esther Monari

  • Arthur Labatt Family Graduate Scholarship in Nursing
  • Supervisors: Richard Booth/Cheryl Forchuk

Julie Campbell

  • Irene E. Nordwich Foundation Graduate Student Award
  • Supervisor: Wendy McCrady

Laurie Highfield

  • Irene E. Nordwich Foundation Graduate Student Award
  • Supervisor: Wendy McCrady

Melissa Purdy

  • Irene E. Nordwich Foundation Graduate Student Award
  • Supervisor: Wendy McCrady

Amy Sczelecki

  • Irene E. Nordwich Foundation Graduate Student Award
  • Supervisor: Wendy McCrady

Jessica Shanks

  • Irene E. Nordwich Foundation Graduate Student Award
  • Supervisor: Wendy McCrady

Padmini Meighoo

  • Joseph and Vera Byrne 125th Anniversary Alumni Graduate Scholarship in Nursing Award
  • Supervisor: Marilyn Evans

Jessica Woodrow

  • Joseph and Vera Byrne 125th Anniversary Alumni Graduate Scholarship in Nursing Award
  • Supervisor: Wendy McCrady

Sheila Boamah

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)
  • Supervisor: Heather Laschinger

Jonathan deWitte

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)
  • Supervisor: Wendy McCrady

Katie Dunham

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)
  • Supervisor: Wendy McCrady

Christina Holst

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)
  • Supervisor: Wendy McCrady

Christina Lamb

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)
  • Supervisor: Marilyn Evans/Yolanda Babenko-Mould

Adam Morse

  • Edith M. McDowell Award
  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)

Emily Read

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)
  • Supervisor: Heather Laschinger

Kay Vallee

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)
  • Supervisor: Catherine Ward-Griffin/Yolanda Babenko-Mould

Occupational Therapy

Evangelia Kirou

  • Canadian Occupational Therapists Foundation Award

Rose Carey

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)

Tina Giancarlo

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)

Sarah Kaleem

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)

Adam Ly

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)

Paula Mackin

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)

Cameron Van Oort

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)

Jessica Waschenko

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)

Physical Therapy

Steven Sasynivk

  • Kootenay International Junior Hockey League Scholarship

Coco Ang

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)

Nathan Beraldi

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)

Yulia Biggar

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)

David Bingeman

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)

Cassandra Duchesne

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)

Kaitlyn Glena

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)

Melayna Sager

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS)