Department of Earth SciencesWestern Science

Geology Graduate Program Alumni, 1994 to Present

Year Name Degree Thesis Title
2014 Eric Buitenhuis M.Sc. The Latte Gold Zone, Kaminak's Coffee Gold Project, Yukon, Canada: Geology, Geochemistry, and Metallogeny
2014 Mitchell Skuce M.Sc. Isotopic Fingerprinting of Shallow and Deep Groundwaters in Southwestern Ontario and its Applications to Abandoned Well Remediation
2013 Piotr Angiel Ph.D. Allostratigraphy, Sedimentology and Paleogeography of the Cretaceous Upper Fort St. John Group (Upper Albian-Lower Cenomanian) in Northeastern British Columbia
2013 Melissa Battler Ph.D.PS Arctic cold spring mineralogy as an indicator of spring deposits, water, and habitable environments on Mars
2013 Nicolle Bellissimo M.Sc. Origins of stable isotopic variations in Late Pleistocene horse enamel and bone from Alberta
2013 Saeed Chehreh Chelgani Ph.D Study on the Surface Chemistry Behavior of Pyrochlore during Froth Flotation
2013 Emad Dehkordi Ph.D Hydrogeological and Thermal Sustainability of Geothermal Borehole Heat Exchangers
2013 Candace Freckelton M.Sc. A Physical and Geochemical Characterization of Southwestern Ontario's Breathing Well Region
2013 Nikolas Ganderton M.Sc. Mapping and Zircon Geochronology of the Lyon Inlet Boundary Zone, Nunavut; a Crustal Scale Break in the Churchill Province
2013 Peng Jiang M.Sc. Pore Morphometrics and Thermal Evolution of Organic-Matter Microporosity, Colorado Group, Western Canada Foreland Basin
2013 Jenine McCutcheon M.Sc. Microbially induced magnesium carbonation reactions as a strategy for carbon sequestration in ultramafic mine tailings
2013 Aaron Mohammed M.Sc. Mitigating Permafrost Degradation due to Linear Disturbances in Sub-Arctic Peatlands
2013 Alexandra Pontefract Ph.D.PS Impact Craters as Habitats for Life: Endolithic Colonization of Shocked Gneiss from the Haughton Impact Structure, Devon Island, Canada
2013 Greg Robinson M.Sc. Potassium Metasomatism at the Polymetallic NICO Deposit, Northwest Territories, Canada
2013 Bhairavi Shankar Ph.D.PS A Multispectral Assessment of Complex Impact Craters on the Lunar Farside
2013 Jared Shivak M.Sc.PS New Mineralogical and Geochemical Characterization of Martian Meteorites: Implications for Habitability and Astrobiological Exploration of Mars
2013 Jeremiah Shuster Ph.D. The biogeochemical cycling of gold under surface and near-surface environmental conditions
2013 Akbar Sohrabi Hashjin Ph.D. The Trentonian (Late Ordovician) brachiopod fauna of Ontario: Evolution through a global warming event
2012 Candace Brintnell M.Sc. Architecture and stratigraphy of the Lower Silurian Guelph Formation, Lockport Group, southern Ontario and Michigan
2012 Gordon Campbell M.Sc. The Weathering of Platinum from Nuggets and Platinum Immobilisation by Cupriavidus metallidurans
2012 David Cooper Ph.D. Effects of Chemical and Mechanical Weathering Processes on the Degradation of Plastic Debris on Marine Beaches
2012 Andrea Fernandes M.Sc. A geobiological investigation of the Mazon Creek concretions of northeastern Illinois, mechanisms of formation and diagenesis
2012 Samson Girma Mengistu Ph.D.EN Topographic Influences on Trends and Cycles in Nutrient Export from Forested Catchments on the Precambrian Shield
2012 Meriem Grifi M.Sc. Stratigraphy and Sedimentology of the Late Cretaceous (Coniacian) Muskiki and Marshybank Members, Southern Alberta and Northwestern Montana
2012 Michael Hamilton M.Sc.ES Reconstructing Fire Severity From the Oxygen-Isotope Compositions of Plant Char
2012 Monika Haring M.Sc. Crystal Structure and Al/Si Cation Ordering in "Fassaite": A Combined Single Crystal, 27Al and 29Si NMR Study
2012 Kebbi Hughes Ph.D.EN Bacterial Communities and their Influence on the Formation and Development of Potholes in Sandstone Surfaces of the Semi-Arid Colorado Plateau
2012 Matthew Izawa Ph.D.PS Planetary Materials Science and Astrobiology
2012 Changcheng Li Ph.D. An Investigation of Deformation Structures and Their Tectonic Significance Across the Grenville Front Tectonic Zone in the Vicinity of Sudbury, Ontario, Canada
2012 Liane Loiselle M.Sc.PS Evaluation of Jarosite as a Biosignature:  A Comparison of Biogenic and Synthetic Jarosites
2012 Rebecca Macdonald Ph.D. Late Quaternary Histories of Lakes Huron and Michigan: A Stable Isotope Investigation of Sediment Cores and Modern Biogenic Carbonates
2012 Meghan Macleod M.Sc. Metallogenic Setting of High-Grade Iron Ores, Mary River District, North Baffin Island, Nunavut
2012 Niloufar Naderi M.Sc. Stable Isotopes and XRD Investigation of Gold Mineralization at the Syenite-Hosted Young-Davidson Deposit, Matachewan, Ontario
2012 Nevenka Nakevska M.Sc. Geothermal Energy from In-situ Bitumen Recovery Operations
2012 Duane Petts Ph.D. Deep Crustal Evolution of the Western Churchill Province, Nunavut, Canada: Isotopic (U-Pb, O), Trace Element and Micro-Structural Analysis of Zircon from Lower Crustal Xenoliths
2012 Maija Raudsepp M.Sc.ES Late Archean oceans: A laboratory model of oxygen oases
2012 Haley Sapers Ph.D.PS Characterization of novel ichnofossils in meteorite impact glass from the Ries impact structure, Germany
2012 Joel Shank Ph.D. Sedimentology and Allostratigraphy of the Cardium Formation (Turonian-Coniacian) in southern Alberta, and equivalent strata in northern Montana
2012 Colin Sproat M.Sc. Evolution of the Late Ordovician Plaesiomyid Brachiopod Lineage in Laurentia
2012 Tamara Sredojevic M.Sc. Investigation of Hydrothermal Alteration Processes in the Troodos Ophiolite and the Abitibi Greenstone Belt
2012 Maciej Zbyszewski M.Sc. Plastic Degradation in Lacustrine Environments
2012 Zhenyu "Sirius" Zhong M.Sc. Applicability of the Eshelby Formalism to Viscous Power-Law Materials: A Numerical Validation
2011 Alexandre Aubin Ph.D. The Impact of Climate and Transport on the Compositions and Textures of Heavy Minerals in Modern Rivers of New Zealand
2011 Simon Auclair M.Sc.PS Impact-Hydrothermal Calcite Isotope Geochemistry
2011 Robin Buckley M.Sc. Stratigraphy and Sedimentology of the Peace River Formation
2011 Rodney Dammeier M.Sc.PS Lunar Meteorite NWA 3163 and a Possible Terrestrial Analogue
2011 Jessica Metcalfe Ph.D.EN Late Pleistocene climate and proboscidean paleoecology in North America: Insights from stable isotope compositions of skeletal remains
2011 Ranjeet Nagare Ph.D. Coupled Heat and Water Transport in Frozen Soils
2011 Carl Ozyer Ph.D. Ice-movement history and kimberlite indicator mineral dispersal study, Pelly Bay, lower Boothia Peninsula, and Wager Plateau areas, Nunavut, Canada
2011 Natalie Pietrzak Ph.D. The Complex Paragenetic History of Basal Negaunee Iron Formation Iron Ores, Tilden Mine, Marquette District, Upper Michigan
2011 Jie Ren M.Sc. SRB Heavy Metal Resistance and Hydrogenase Production
2010 Duncan Bain Ph.D. The Shakespeare Ni-Cu-PGE Deposit, Canada
2010 Nathan Bridge M.Sc. Geology and Geochemistry of the Lac Cinquante Uranium Deposit
2010 Michael Craig M.Sc.PS Impact Effects of Carbonate Spectra and Spectral Calibrations
2010 Ayumi Hyodo Ph.D. The Holocene Paleolimnology of Lake Superior
2010 Geoffrey Pearce M.Sc.PS Impact Crater Modification in the Northern Plains of Mars
2010 Ian Power Ph.D.EN The Role of Microbes in Carbonation Reactions
2010 Alaura Singleton M.Sc.PS Effects of Impact on Crystalline Rocks
2009 Ivan Barker M.Sc. Zircon U-Pb Geochronology of Three Cretaceous Bentonites-Alberta
2009 Pengfei Chen Ph.D. Wenlock brachiopod fauna from Arctic Canada
2009 Laura Donkervoort M.Sc.EN Bacteria-Kimberlite Interactions:  The Microbial Response
2009 Ian Foster M.Sc. Sulfate Salts and Halophiles: An Astrobiological Perspective
2009 Ben Harwood M.Sc. Crystal-Chemical Trends in Garnets and Ilmenites
2009 Brendt Hyde M.Sc. Fe-H-Sulfates: Bulk, Micro-analysis, IR and APXS Analysis
2009 Ruikun Liu M.Sc. Deformation of Clast-Matrix Systems and its Application
2009 Andrea Prentice M.Sc. Stable Isotope Dendroclimatology in Tropical Systems
2009 Aditya Tyagi Ph.D. Stratigraphy of the Upper Cretaceous Blackstone Formation
2009 Rebecca Vanderspiegel Ph.D. Kinetics of Oxidation - Reduction Reactions on Bimessite
2009 Junhui Wang Ph.D. Hamilton Group Brachiopods of Ontario
2008 Celeste Dufresne M.Sc. Mid-IR of Basaltic Glasses
2008 Philip Geusebroek M.Sc. Metallogenic Setting of Gold Mineralization, Lupin
2008 Matthew Izawa M.Sc. Tagish Lake and E Chondrites:  Mineralogy and IR Spectroscopy
2008 Scott Parsons M.Sc. Glacial Geology of the Lac D'Argentier Area, Quebec, Canada
2008 Duane Petts M.Sc. Infiltration of Meteoric Water into the Mira Terrane
2008 Deana Schwarz M.Sc. Isotype Geochemistry of Brachiopods from Anticosti Island, Quebec
2008 Gregory Wanger Ph.D.ES Deep Biosphere of the Witwatersrand Basin
2007 Kim Dalby Ph.D. The Structure of Silicate Glass:  An FTIR and XPS Study
2007 Nicole Jacques M.Sc. Magma-Cryosphere Interaction on Mars
2007 Robert Lodge M.Sc. Non-Polygonal Fracture Patterns at Lava-Ice Contacts
2007 Lachlan MacLean Ph.D.ES The Role of Sulfate-Reducing Bacteria in FeS Formation
2007 James Masters M.Sc. Depositional History of the Kipalu Iron Formation
2007 Lyndsay Moore M.Sc. Physical Volcanology and Componentry of the Kakanui Deposit, NZ
2007 Xavier Roca Argemi Ph.D. Allostatigraphy of the Lower Colorado Group
2006 Sean Bosman M.Sc. Stratigraphy and Geochemistry of Archean Rocks, NW. Ontario
2006 Michael Hay M.Sc. Stratigraphy and Paleogeography of the Upper Dunvegan Fm.
2006 Claude Pilote M.Sc. Volcano - Sedimentary Sequence of Koivib Mountains, Namibia
2006 Sam Russell M.Sc. The O and H Isotope Composition of the Tagish Lake Meteorite
2006 Jessica Rylaarsdam M.Sc. Stratigraphy and Sedimentology of the Paddy Member
2006 Ronnie Therriault M.Sc. Geology of the Madrid Gold Deposit, Hope Bay Volcanic Belt
2006 Heng Zhang M.Sc. Allostratigraphy of Shaftesbury Fm of Alberta Foreland Basin
2005 Sharon-Rose Blackmore M.Sc. Electrical Studies of Oxidized Pyrite
2005 Krista Blears M.Sc. The Oxygen- and Hydrogen- Isotope Behaviour of Halloysite
2005 Christopher Coueslan M.Sc. The Eden Lake Carbonatite
2005 Allison Daley M.Sc. Boring Patterns in Paleozoic Brachiopods From Canada
2005 Lyshia Goodhue M.Sc. Geomicrobiology of Surficial Geochemical Anomalies
2005 Hua Jin M.Sc.ES The Stable Isotope Composition of Water Vapour at Pinery
2005 Karl Keizars M.Sc. Carbonate and Spatial Analysis, Rosh Pinah, Namibia
2005 Daniel Lui M.Sc. Water and Basalt-rhyolite Interaction
2005 Lillian Munro M.Sc. Bioapatite Stable Isotopes and Crystallinity During Burning
2005 Sherrill Senior Ph.D. Silurian Graptolite Cyrtograptus, Cape Phillips FM., Nunavut
2005 Jingshi Wu M.Sc. Cation Ordering in Diopside Jadeite Solid Solution
2004 Lisa Friedrich M.Sc. Glass Formation in Mantle-Derived Xenoliths
2004 Jennifer Heidenheim M.Sc.ES Stable Isotopes in Snails From Pinery Provincial Park
2004 Scott Jobin-Bevans Ph.D. PGE in Nipissing Gabbro and River Valley Intrusions
2004 John McNeil M.Sc. Macrodispersion of Plumes in Heterogeneous Permeability Fields
2004 Peter Rotheisler M.Sc. Lower Stewart River Quaternary Geology, Yukon
2004 Bogdan Varban Ph.D. Stratigraphy of the Cenomanian -Turonian Kaskapau Formation
2003 Andrea Cade M.Sc. Colouration of Lazurite From Baffin Island, Nunavut
2003 Robert Carpenter Ph.D. Geology of the West Meliadine Area, Runkin Inlet Belt, Nunavut, Canada
2003 Simon Donato M.Sc. Paleoecology of the Hungry Hollow Fm.
2003 Erika Greiner M.Sc. Gold in Pyritic Quartz-Pebble Conglomerates, Woodburn Group
2003 Robert L'Heureux M.Sc. Iron-formations of the Woodburn Lake Group, Nunavut
2003 Natalie Pietrzak M.Sc. The Walmsley Lake Dyke Swarms of the Slave Province, N.W.T.
2003 Jim Renaud M.Sc. Stratigraphy and Economic Potential of the ALVB, NWT
2002 John Camier M.Sc. The Sue-Dianne Deposit, Northwest Territories, Canada
2002 Paul Glasser M.Sc. Mode Of Evolution In The Pentamerus-Pentameroides Lineage
2002 Michael Kreitner M.Sc. The Upper Cretaceous, Lower Kaskapau Formation
2002 Sonja Strynatka M.Sc. Soil Nutrient Potential of Lamproites from Damodar Valley,  India
2001 Krista Adams M.Sc. Experimental Methods For The Study Of Dense Plumes
2001 Saugata Datta Ph.D. Waste Material Utilization In Remineralising Indian Soil
2001 Matthew Devereux M.Sc. Raymond Quarry Fauna-Burgess Shale
2001 Roxane Fagan Ph.D. Isotope Study Of Hydroxyl Groups In Smectite And Kaolinite
2001 Shannon Farrell Ph.D. Sulfur K- And L- Edge Xanes Spectroscopy Of Monosulfide
2001 Karie Gage M.Sc. The Stable Isotope Geochemistry Of Soil Water At Pinery
2001 Shaoneng He Ph.D. Water-Rock Interaction During Steaming Of Clearwater Oil Sands
2001 Rachel Jones M.Sc. Inorganically And Bacterially Altered Feass And Feas2
2001 Jennifer Nistico M.Sc. Xps Study Of The Near-Surface Region Of Ti-S Compounds
2001 Lyne Sabourin M.Sc.ES Geochemistry And Agro-Potential Of Sediments From Sw Ontario
2001 Julie Sanders M.Sc. Sedimentology & Stratratigraphy Cretaceous Napo Fm In Autocrop
2001 Shawna Simpson M.Sc. Stable Isotope Hydrology At Pinery Provinical Park
2001 Craig Stanley M.Sc. Petrology Of Mantle Xenoliths From The Vogelsberg, Germany
2001 Denis Tetreault Ph.D. A Silurian Konservat-Lagerstatte From The Eramosa Dolostone
2000 John Delgaty M.Sc. Ontario Lobe Drumlins, North & South Shores Of Lake Ontario
2000 Craig Finnigan M.Sc. Townsite Fmt: Aborted Rift Setting, Yellowknife Belt Nwt
2000 Richard Leveille Ph.D. Biogeochemistry Of Carbonate-Silicate Cave Deposits
2000 Menghua Liu Ph.D. Partitioning Of Siderophile Elements And Fractionation In Meteorites
2000 Matthew Lumsdon M.Sc. Alluvial Architecture And Palaeoenvironments Dunvegan Fm.
2000 Alireza Panahi Ph.D. Geochemistry Of Precambrian Paleosols And Huronian Rocks
2000 J. Greg Shellnutt M.Sc. The Petrogenesis Of The Sudbury Dyke Swarm, Ontario, Canada
2000 Miroslav Sidor M.Sc. The Origin Of Black Rock Alteration Overprinting Iron-Rich
2000 Elizabeth Webb Ph.D.ES Stable Isotopes Of Grass Phytoliths: Climate Implications
2000 Victoria Williams M.Sc. Sequence Stratigraphy, Sedimentology Of The Cretaceous Napo Fm.
1999 Dipanjan Banerjee Ph.D. Surface Chemical Studies Of Birnessite Reduction
1999 Ian Colquhoun Ph.D. On The Origin Of Calcite-Cemented Sandstones, Clearwater Formation
1999 Jimena Eyzaguirre M.Sc. Veining In The Upper Mantle Beneath The West Eifel, Germany
1999 Philip Holme M.Sc. Quat. Geol. And Strat. Of The Beaver Mines Map Area SW Alta.
1999 Janet Steinbachs M.Sc. Hydrogeology Of The Old Ausable River Channel Watershed
1998 Peter Bennett M.Sc. Carbon And Water Cycling In Municipal Solid Waste Landfills
1998 Shanif Habib M.Sc. Diamond-Bearing Lamprophyre Dikes, District Of Keewatin, Nwt
1998 Michael Harris Ph.D. Canadian Cordilleran Tectonics From Paleomagnetism
1998 Patrice Huddart Ph.D. Stable Isotope Studies Of The Water Continuum
1998 Yue Shao M.Sc. Alkali Iron Germanates: Synthesis, Phases, Crystal Chemistry
1997 Allan Armitage Ph.D. Economic Potential of the Gibson-Macquoid Greenstone Belt
1997 John Armstrong Ph.D. Free-Milling & Refractory Gold Ores, Con Mine,Yellowknife, N.W.T.
1997 William Donaldson Ph.D. Sedimentology, Stratigraphy, Diagenesis Of The Bad Heart Fm
1997 Edward Hornibrook Ph.D. Carbon Mineralization In Temperate Zone Freshwater Wetlands
1997 Yuanxian Hu Ph.D. Sequence Stratigraphy Of Puskwaskau Fm Of  Alberta Basin
1997 Olav Lian Ph.D. Quaternary Geology Of The Fraser Valley Area, Southcentral B.C.
1997 Mark Obermajer Ph.D. Petroleum Potential Of The Paleozoic Strata In SW Ontario
1997 Lori Pizzolato M.Sc. Petrogenesis Of Mantle Xenoliths From The West Eifel
1997 David Terry Ph.D. Barite-Manganese Occurrences In The Eastern Alaska Range
1996 Keith Barron Ph.D. The Alkaline Igneous Centre At The Springpole Gold Prospect
1996 Robert Carpenter M.Sc. Petrology Of Mantle Xenoliths From  Hessian Depression, Germany
1996 Michael Gunning Ph.D. Paleozoic Volcanic Domains, N.W. Stikinia, British Columbia
1996 Adrienne Jones M.Sc. Lamprophyre Dykes Of The Central Churchill Province
1996 Eugene Macdonald M.Sc. Llandovery Radiolaria
1996 Rogerio Monteiro Ph.D. Gold Mineralization At Ouro Fino Mine - Brazil
1996 Alireza Panahi M.Sc. Stratigraphy & Geochemistry Of The Port Askaig Formation
1996 Francisco Pinho Ph.D. The Origin Of The Cabacal Deposit, Brazil
1996 Michael Rinker M.Sc. Mine Waste Investigations
1995 Michael Clegg M.Sc. Mineralogy And Geochemistry Of Alkaline Rocks, Kirkland Lake Area
1995 Keith Dewing Ph.D. Ordovician And Silurian Strophomenids From Anticosti Island
1995 Claire Gulliver M.Sc. Alternate Reservoirs For K, Ba, Ti, P And F In The Mantle
1995 Jingtai Han Ph.D. Climate Forcing: Observations From Chinese Loess Plateau
1995 Brian Hart Ph.D. Inorganic Geochemistry Of Coal & Flyash From Maemoh, Thailand
1995 Edward Little M.Sc. Max.-Advance Hypothesis Of Continental Glaciation, Sw, Alta.
1995 Allen Pratt Ph.D. Pyrrhotite Weathering
1995 Geoffrey Shore M.Sc. Geology Of The Coldwell Peninsula, Coldwell Complex, Ont.
1994 Katharine Albino Ph.D. Weathering & Au Behavior In Soils & Saprolites, So. Carolina
1994 Catherine Chague Ph.D. Geochemistry And Organic Petrology Of Peat In Canada
1994 Richard Hopson M.Sc. Alteration & Mineralization In The Cochenour-Willans Mine
1994 David Kettlewell M.Sc. Effects Of Meteoric Waters On Diagenesis Of Key Lake, Sask.
1994 Ibrahem Qudsi M.Sc. Petrofabric Analysis Of Amphibole Schist
1994 Sandra Rutherford Ph.D. Statistical Comparison Of Crystal Orientation Fabrics
1994 Cliff Shaw Ph.D. Petrogenesis Of The Eastern Gabbro, Coldwell Complex, Ont.

For program graduates prior to 1994, please click here.
cycling of gold under surface and near-surface environmental conditions